Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ICT Asset Management - hardware / software

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for a complete solution to record and store all our ICT assets.  We currently have thousands of devices such as PC's Laptops, Monitors, Mobile Phones, PDA's etc etc.

Our manually updated database is way out of date and has been created / updated by someone manually writing down all serial numbers and model numbers by hand, then returning to an office and entering the information into an access database.

We could do with a solution e.g. a barcode scanner  to take around all offices scanning serial numbers then record information such as

Location, Equipment type, Make, Model, Users name, purchase date, Cost, warranty period.

We understand that even the best of barcoding solutions would require quite an element of administration work to get a full up to date database.  However, the idea is that the next time we go to offices we scan a device and can confirm the users details and device location etc are correct and cut down time.

We also have a mobile phone database with about 700 devices which works very much the same way and likewise with a lot of our hardware we have to store IMEI numbers and serial numbers accurately for insurance claims.  The idea that we could check a phone out against a person then allocate a different phone or hardware device to another person would save us a lot of time.  Our mobile phones are all being replaced soon so a good asset solution would save somebody several days administration work.

Please note I am in the UK, so if you recommend companies who potentially could give us a demo this is worth considering.
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 36497391
Hmmm, I was looking for a similar solution, marked for review and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36544047
Are you a large Service Desktop, Organization, have a budget for this software/hardware?

Do you currently partake of the ITIL framework, and require a CMDB?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 36544469
We have about 600 pc's & laptops all with monitors, keyboards and mice.  We also have various none networked hardware such as servers, monitors, laptops, projectors, usb drives, usb DVD drives, scanners, printers etc..

We have about 600 mobile phones and 150 PDAs

I guess a budget of up to £2000 would be fairly easy to justify if the solution we found did exactly as required.

A few of us had ITIL v3 training 3 years ago, unfortunately it was never encouraged, but I as an individual I'm interested to pick up the fundamentals of ITIL again albeit I'd need to get reading again to remember what was learnt at the time.

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36544557
Okay, I ask because a CMDB (configuration management database) can be part of the ITIL framework, and service desktop standard, and you can then integrate your Service Desk and Asset Register together, someone calls the Service Desk, you can immediately bring-up there records, including Assets they use etc As most Service Desk software products can have an optional CMDB/Asset Register, which can be linked, eg. bar codes, and bar code scanners.

BUT, if your management are not driving ITIL, and with your £2,000 budget, I know times is hard in the UK, but not many Sales people are going to visit for a £2,000 sale! (no offence). £2,000 does not purchase much, when it comes to Service Desktop software with Asset Register attached, you would need a budget at around 20 times.

For £2,000 that will buy you a few hand held bar codes scanners, and some bar code labels, and an Access Database with a VB front-end!

This is a basic product here, which some of our smaller accounts have used
http://www.barcode-uk.com/asset-tracking-software-solution-from-redbeam-p-8531.html

RedBeam Asset Tracking, Mobile Edition - 5 Users (Requires Mobile Computer - See below)
£1,995!

So you can see £2,000 does not got far!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 36548422
I agree with everything you have said.

Redbeam are a company that have kept coming up when I initially looked for products and on forums.  I'll look into it to see if what they offer is suitable otherwise I need to seek approval for more investment.  

Thank you for your time
0