Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i clone a hard drive with many linux partitions?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello and Good Morning

I have a device that I would like to replace the hard drive with SSD.  I tried booting a live linux disk and it saw 8 partitions.  If I try to clone all 8 paritions, it hangs.  If I clone just 1, it works.  Can this be achieved?  Please help.

Thanks
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy_the_fish
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 1200 total points
ID: 36496832
Try Clonezilla it hasn't failed me yet. http://clonezilla.org/

If it also hangs it may be due to bad sectors on your drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 36496842
You can probably clone all of them using CloneZilla, which you'll find on the PartedMagic LiveCD:

http://partedmagic.com/

But I don't think cloning from a conventional HD to an SSD is a good idea, as the SSD's require special geometry's or whatever one calls it. So after cloning you either wouldn't get good performance or it wouldn't work properly at all. It is probably better to install your distro on the SSD and then copy the data over from the old HD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmy_the_fish
ID: 36497081
Thank you for the advice.  So if I clone to a SSD I won't see the speed benefits?  It is not possible for me to reinstall.  I can only clone.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36497464
It's not the geometry, but the alignment. If you can clone, then you must find a tool that can re-allign the SSD without loosing data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmy_the_fish
ID: 36503324
thanks for the info.
0