Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 Standard /3GB switch

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts:

I have one windows 2003 R2 32 bits server with SQL 2008 32 bits Standard Server installed.
Our SQL seems to suffer from some performance issue.  
I heard a lot of "/3GB" switch to improve application performance.
Can I use this switch "/3GB" to improve our SQL performance and how to modify it?
What is the risk by doing so?

Thanks,

Charlie


0
Comment
Question by:chencharlie1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1400 total points
ID: 36496959
Hi

 To Set the /3GB Startup Switch in Windows Server 2003
================================================================================
>  Right-click My Computer and select Properties. The System Properties dialog box will appear.

    Click the Advanced tab.

    In the Startup and Recovery area, click Settings. The Startup and Recovery dialog box will appear.

    In the System startup area, click Edit. This will open the Windows boot.ini file in Notepad.

    In the [Operating Systems] section, add the following switches to the end of the startup line that  includes the /fastdetect switch: /3GB

    Save the changes and close Notepad.

    Click OK two times to close the open dialog boxes, and then restart the computer for the change to take effect.

================================================================================
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810%28EXCHG.65%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Govvy
Govvy earned 400 total points
ID: 36496961
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36496973
What is the risk by doing so?

their is no risk but it can cause your OS performance get a bit slower as 3GB RAM reserved for application
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chencharlie1
ID: 36497756
Hi Tech Eng:
I have just added the /3GB switch into the boot.ini.
Please let me know if the following changes is correct in boot.ini file.

One more question: What is the "/USERVA=2800" for?
I saw some experts mentioned this one.
Do I need to use it or I can leave it alone.
Thanks
------------------------------------------
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Standard" /fastdetect /3GB /NoExecute=OptOut
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Amitabh Singh
Amitabh Singh earned 1400 total points
ID: 36501178
Hello chencharlie1

yes parameter is correct !
============================================================================
The /USERVA switch is new to Windows Server 2003 and provides better granularity for splitting memory allocations between user mode and kernel mode,

Note Microsoft Product Support Services strongly recommends using a range of memory that is within the range of 2800 to 3030 for the /USERVA switch. This range is wide enough to provide a large enough pool of system page table entries for all currently observed issues. Typically, a setting of /userva=2800 provides close to the maximum available number of system page table entries that are possible
============================================================================
for more information have a look to the Microsoft link below
============================================================================
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823440
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 36501205
Not all executables actually can use >2GB of RAM
You can edit them http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d25ddyfc.aspx (largeaddressaware) but make sure you back up original.
Why not 64bit system?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1400 total points
ID: 36501225
the Microsoft link which  i provided regarding /USERVA  is for exchange server but its same for SQL aslo
some more information you can found in this link also
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=316739
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
in your case you need to use , /Userva switch like

timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003, Standard" /fastdetect /3GB /Userva=2900 /NoExecute=OptOut
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
this for more precise tuning of user and kernel virtual memory space,it will allocate 2900 MB of User-mode virtual memory and 1196 MB of Kernel-mode virtual memory!
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 36502485
SQL 2008 r2 express is limited to two gigabytes

How performance issues display themselves?
What are memory tuning parameters of SQL server? (maximum memory should not exceed actual RAM size)
0