[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transferring FSMO and DNS & DHCP from one server to another

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear experts,

Just a quick question re the procedure of transferring FSMO/DNS/DHCP from one DC to another. I think I know the "how to" but would like to confirm.

Three DCs in office (all in same domain), DNS is AD integrated. Does that mean I don't need to worry about DNS? I know how to transfer FSMO.

My main concern is DHCP - we have a lot of static IPs and reservations on our DHCP server. I think I will follow the steps outline in Microsoft KB325473 - is there anything else I need to consider?

I don't think we use WINS at all so I believe I can ignore that? I heard that it is better to use WINS in Exchange environment, is that true?

All DCs are Global Catalogue.

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496851
>>  Does that mean I don't need to worry about DNS <<
You need to make sure DNS is installed on the other DCs, once DNS is installed it will replicate automatically. You need to make sure that DHCP is set up to give out the IPs of all your DNS servers to clients

>> we have a lot of static IPs and reservations on our DHCP server <<
Why? - That aside you can move DCHP as described.

>> WINS<<
If you have a single domain and no pre-windows 2000 clients then you don't need WINS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36496926
I'm pretty sure you can only have one Global Catalogue server that is a DC.
command prompt do a (dsquery server -forest -isgc) this will give you your Global Catalogue Server
netdom query /domain:local.org fsmo - will show you the holder of those roles
use ntdsutil to move/transfer the roles to the new DC
DNS will need to be installed on the new one and make sure to replicate it
Export DHCP File to new server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/962355
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36496983
>> I'm pretty sure you can only have one Global Catalogue server that is a DC <<  WRONG

ALL DCs can be DCs and it its a single domain this makes a lot of sense as there is absolutely no overhead in this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36497292
I mis-understood the GC role
0