Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle template

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hey can you let me know the steps to create template with dbca and also let me know the steps and parameters need to set to create the new database using that template
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36496852
The docs will have all this.

Creating a template is easy:  Just run DBCA, select everything the way you want it and at the very end there is an option to create/save the information as a template.

>>parameters need to set to create the new database using that template

To use the template, you just copy it into the assistants folder for DBCA.  Then when you run DBCA the template will show up as an option.

What the parameter values are is up to you.  We cannot answer that.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36496862
Yep.  It is in the docs:  Managing Templates with DBCA

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10897/install.htm#ADMQS0235
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 36998684
Agree on what slightwv has provided .. you also check in this link too, which tells about creating template file from existing databases:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11857_01/em.111/e16599/appdx_creating_db_templates.htm
0