Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox shows Old Name

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a user whose name changed some time ago.  They've just been migrated from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2010 and now the Mailbox shows up as their old Surname.
I've checked AD and this old Surname isn't mentioned anywhere that i can see.  All the display named say the new Surname.

Where do i look to change it?!
0
Comment
Question by:wildminduk
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496877
One thing I can think of, if you use Powershell / powergui with Quest Active Directory cmdlets, you can run
get-qadUser -samaccountname <username> -includeallproperties | format-list * > C:\UserProperties.txt

then open the text file and search for the old name, you should be able to tell where it is stored... unless someone here knows off the top of their head what attribute is being used.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 36499557
did you check alias
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildminduk
ID: 36501472
The alias on the account does look like it's related to the old name.  Can I just change the alias or is that going to mess things up?
0