Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error Message with Alignment Software - Acronis - Advanced Format Alignment Tool

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Dear Experts,

I just bought two of those hard drives and  followed hte manufacturers instructions to align the hard drive (it is not pre-aligned as with Seagate hard disks).

http://www.ebuyer.com/237908-samsung-hd204ui-spinpoint-f4-2tb-hard-drive-sata-5400rpm-32mb-cache-hd204ui

I have not formatted the hard drive but assigned it a drive letter through Windows XP disk management.

I used Acronis Tool provided by samsung: http://www.samsung.com/global/business/hdd/support/downloads/support_in_aft.html
Advanced Format Alignment Tool.
After 17 hours with 2 mins left
I got this error message:
-----------------------------
Failed to read sector '2' of hard disk '8'
Failed to read the snapshot manager volume. (0x1000D0)
The handle is invalid (0xFFF0)

Retry Ignore Ignore All Cancel

------------------------------

Any advice is most welcome
I am worried as this is a brand new hard drive.

A>
0
Comment
Question by:akajohn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Downs earned 1500 total points
ID: 36497019
Formatting might be the best test. If it's as bad as it sounds it may refuse to format.

You probably want the latest drivers for your drive as did this guy

http://www.beezmo.com/geezblog/?e=18

My fix was to manually install the latest Intel driver: Intel® Rapid Storage Technology  That installs a lot more than necessary - AFAICS - but was an easy fix.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 36497393
Thanks Number-1.
I clicked ignore and Acronis crashed!
I then try to launch the tool again and it now said that it was a Sumsung Aligned partition and refused to do anything else.
Formatting failed as soon as it started. I now deleted the partition and may try a partition utility.
Let me Get back home try something This evening as suggested by this link. Apologies for delayed answers.
I will report my results.

A>
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36917963
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 36917964
The answer  provided helps. I then used easeus partition manager to delete and recreate the partition.
I hope not to have any more problem with the second identical drive. I am however not using the Alignment tool again..

I would like assign a B grade and 500 points to the question.

A>
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:akajohn
ID: 36917974
Thanks a lot.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
On September 18, Experts Exchange launched the first installment of the Help Bell, a new feature for Premium Members, Team Accounts, and Qualified Experts. The Help Bell will serve as an additional tool to help teams increase question visibility.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …

606 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question