Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Analyzer on client machine

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello:

I need someone to make this easy for me.  I have a windows 7 client machine that I want to be able to run queries on a SQL Server 2008 database.

I don't know what product I need to download and install on my client machine.  Basically, I want to be able to run Query analyzer on my client machine against the networked 2008 SQL server.

There are just too many products/possible solutions for me to sift thorough.

Please let me know which one I need to download and general instructions would be appreciated.

Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:MeowserM
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Faiga Diegel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36496991
Install the SQL client tool with the SQL Server Management Studio. When you have this installed on your machine, you can connect to different DB servers (of course there are some settings on the SQL server that you want to connect to for remote connections, firewall settings, security, etc)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 36496997
You can use sql server web admin.

That's what I use. Install it on your PC, point to your remote db and vavoom, you are working without having to get into sql server db.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?languageid=f49e8428-7071-4979-8a67-3cffcb0c2524&displaylang=en&id=10299

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MeowserM
ID: 36519109
Thank you.  I installed 2008 management studio
0