?
Solved

CSS alignment  problem

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
http://tinyurl.com/4xe6t6g

I have a weird alignment issue. If you look at the text :

By Calman Shemi
30" x 40" Signed Serigraph


it does not align up with the descriptions above it.
(see By Bracha Guy
33" x10 1/2" Hand Painted Etching)

any idea how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36497201
because the width of the p tag inside wpsc_description for that product column is 190px, but for everyone else its around 230-240
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 36497576
what should I change it to? 240?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36497668
add this style

.wpsc_description
{
   min-width:240px;
}

.wpsc_description p
{
   min-width:240px;
}
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36516280
It dipends from what is your goal. the problem is that

.default_product_display .productcol {
    float: right;
    position: relative;
}

in

http://s130859622.onlinehome.us/saddleriver/wp-content/plugins/wp-e-commerce/wpsc-theme/wpsc-default.css?ver=3.8.5.405496


I think that everything is gonna be all right If the div-s, paragraphs have the same size and are position by the same way and the text is positioned the same way.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
user_n earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516298
try to remove float: right; and see the results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 36599421
thanks
0