Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SS08 SSIS pkg error

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Run an SSIS pkg from a VS08 program.  Pkg includes Excel 2007 destination.  Using SS Agent get error "OLE DB provider Microsoft.ACE: OLEDB 12.0 is not registered."   Info found says to install Office 2007 driver...   my question:  install it on the server that the db is on?
0
Comment
Question by:McGurk1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Gordon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497169
Try downloading the Microsoft Office Connectivity Components on the server that is running the SSIS package.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=23734

(service pack)
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=7020

This might resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Jason Yousef, MS
ID: 36498063
Hi,
If the above install didn't help, it could be a 64 BIT issue.
check that article for the solution

http://splents.com/2011/the-ole-db-provider-microsoft-ace-oledb-12-0-has-not-been-registered/

0
 

Author Comment

by:McGurk1
ID: 36511289
Thanks for the quick responses.  I have not had time to get back to this issue.  Will spend some time on it today and get back to you.
0