?
Solved

SMS service or add-on

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone have experience with some low-cost service or add-on to Exchange that allows SMS messages somehow to be send from the user's Outlook client?
Preferably a two-way service that allows the receiver to respond.

All in all, much like a fax gateway.

Traffic will be low and mainly domestic, thus cost per SMS is of no major importance.

Exchange version is 2007 on SBS.

/gustav
0
Comment
Question by:Gustav Brock
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36500764
There are several vendors who provide this kind of service.
The most simple is a mobile card (or phone) linked to the server.

There are even web-based solutions that take email and convert it for you to SMS.

I suggest you talk to a few mobile network providers about what they can offer.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36500881
GFI Faxmaker is also an SMS messaging System.  You can connect to a mobile phone (with data cable to the Fax/SMS Maker server, or use an SMS capable device - like a modem concept), or a 3rd party SMS messaging service through the internet.

It allows incoming and outgoing SMS messaging directly via Outlook (or any mail client, even OWA).

http://www.gfi.com/faxmaker

It has a free trial that may be helpful for testing.
0
 
LVL 51

Author Closing Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 36501555
I know there are many offerings so I was looking for "real life" experiences.

GFI Faxmaker looks good but the client is not up this kind of installations as expected traffic is quite low.

I finally decided to check out a domestic service which offers a very close Outlook integration. It's all in Danish but you may get an impression anyway:

MailSMS

Thanks for the input.

/gustav
0