?
Solved

A little advertising for myself

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am purchasing pen drives with my email address on them to give to potential employers and hiring managers. On the pen i will have my entire portfolio and references, video interviews and images of configured server rooms and network configs i have worked on.
 
My question is i want to make this data stay on the pen and not allow them to discard the data. Is there a way i can do this? Prevent a format maybe. It may be far fetched but if there is any place to ask this question it is here.

Thank you in advance

Mavriikk
0
Comment
Question by:Mavriikk
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 36497093
To be honest no - you could make it more difficult to remove but anything you add that would still allow the stick to function in the way you intend would be eraseable.  And anyway don't you want me as a potential customer using the stick as I want on a regular basis and then thinking I need some IT help - how about that guy who gave me the useful flash drive?

Better you get the stick printed with your contact details and a URL where they can get all the stuff again and risk them removing the data.

Also consider that if you put an autorun.inf on there a lot of virus checkers will try deleting that anyway as potentially harmful and if they can't will get very suspicious of the drive.

Give them nice freebies that are permanently marked with your contact details that they'll want to keep.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skinnyquiver
ID: 36497194
You could lock the files but like MASQUERAID said you cannot keep the drive from being formated.
If you want to give a user a permanent source of your data give them a business card or a cdrom.
I advise giving the pen drives away with a printed business card
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mavriikk
ID: 36497205
Thank you for your feed back. I did consider wanting them to use the drive and i was thinking that there would be plenty of space beyond my small amount of data on the drive. I planned on having my email address printed on the outside but i wanted the data to remain for further reference as well. Good idea with the url though.

Anyone have a good source for cheap usb drives that have printable ads?
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 36497671
You could put a small linux partition on it and make it bootable.  This would make the data invisible to windows and protect it from reformatting from within windows.  Since repartitioning drives is beyond most windows users that should preserve your data.  You'd have to put instructions for booting the drive on it somewhere but that might be problematic as the average user doesn't like to muck about in the BIOS to change boot settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 36501568
For cheap customized print on your usb sticks you can try
http://www.printusb.com/ 

For more customization options and online quotes try
http://www.customusb.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
timmcqueen earned 500 total points
ID: 36960167
Sure this can't be done using software.
The only possible way is to purchase pen drives with a physical ReadOnly switch. After putting your data you can physically disable/remove this tint switch.

I know this is not a clean way, but this is the only real working solution. ;)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37136781
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0