Solved

ORA-39171: Job is experiencing a resumable wait.

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
2,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,
Please suggest me on this error.I am getting this error while importing the table from one database to another database.
Import sytax is this
*************************************************************************************************
impdp test/******* tables=audit_lo
gs directory=datapump_test dumpfile=audit_logs_test.dmp logfile=audit_logs_test.log
 remap_schema=audit_logs:report_audits table_exists_action=append
remap_tablespace=master_data:audit_rpt_data
*******************************************************************************************************



ORA-39171: Job is experiencing a resumable wait.
ORA-01653: unable to extend table REPORT_AUDITS.AUDIT_LOGS by 8192 in tablespace AUDIT_RPT_DATA
0
Comment
Question by:Cha1tu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 333 total points
ID: 36497416
Most likely your AUDIT_RPT_DATA tablespace is full.

You will either need to set autoextend on for a file or files, add a file, or extend an existing file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 36497725
I already added the datafiles to audit_rpt_data but still i am getting this error
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36498310
After adding datafiles, it the processes getting further before it gets the error, or does it get the error immediately every time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 36498321
every time i am getting same type error .After starting the import
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 333 total points
ID: 36498548
What is the result of these queries:

select file_id, blocks, autoextensible, maxblocks from dba_data_files where tablespace_name = 'AUDIT_RPT_DATA';

select file_id, sum(blocks) from dba_free_space where tablespace_name = 'AUDIT_RPT_DATA' group by file_id;


How large is the table that you are trying to import?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Shilo
Aaron Shilo earned 167 total points
ID: 36502121
hi

you should check the MAXEXTENTS parameter for the tablespace and table it seems that you reached the maximum.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 36502885
I do not believe this has to do with exceeding MAXEXTENTS.  If that were the case you should get ORA-01631.
0