Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Service pack1 gets an error

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to install Service pack 1 on Windows7 systems and i get an error just when starting the installation " Installation was not successful " ..Please see attached screenshot for more reference. I have tried running the readiness tool with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:IATA-techops
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 36497240
If you're using McAfee antivirus you will want to check the trust installer setting within McAfee.
There is further information here on SP1 installation errors (including issues with firewalls and antivirus).
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/windows-7-service-pack-1-x64-installation-failure/1d9c2cf9-2a45-4a6d-a529-c96ad5f0087a
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 36497245
Can you install this tool?

"System resources such as file data, registry data and even data in memory, can develop inconsistencies during the lifetime of the operating system. These inconsistencies could be due to various hardware failures or software problems. In some cases, these inconsistencies can affect the Windows servicing store and can be caused not work updates. System Update Readiness Tool tries to resolve these inconsistencies."

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497486
If the issue is not resolved then upload the checksur.log for analysis.


Quick fix is to perform repair install.

boot to desktop...insert the windows 7 disc...launch setup...click upgrade option....this will repair your windows install... complete the repair install.

You will not loose any data or programs during the repair install process




Ded9
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 36582876
I will try the repair and update the case. Thank you guys..
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 36717941
I am afraid the repair (upgrade option) would take too long when it begins to move all the settings, files and programs back. I ran a search for that checksur.log and could find it, where would it be located?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36718768
You will get checksur.log after running system readiness tool.

Location

%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:IATA-techops
ID: 36719268
I have attached the log. Please advise..  CheckSUR.log
0