Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS Clustering With Windows and Linux

Posted on 2011-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are setting up a hosting solution where we have a Windows 2008 R2 box and a Linux CentOS 5.5 box.

We need redundant DNS (ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com) set up so that both boxes will serve up the same DNS records should the other go down (doesn't matter which is primary and which is secondary, as long as they fail over properly).

Has anyone tried this? What is the best way to set this up? We really don't want to add a third box unless absolutely necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:pmcmillan3698
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 36497550
It doesn't matter which one is the primary as long as zone transfers to the secondary work ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmcmillan3698
ID: 36497610
How do we set up the zone transfers? If we set up Windows as secondary, it won't pull the records from the Linux box...we don't have any Linux experts here so it could be an issue with config on that box I suppose.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36497991
In the zone block in your named.conf, add the following

allow-transfer { ip.of.slave; };

Open in new window


You can also put it in the 'options' section to have it apply globally.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36498047
Add your windows box as an NS in your zone files as well along with an A record for it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36507608
@pmcmillan3698 did this resolve your issue?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36520757
Were you able to get this working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmcmillan3698
ID: 36522083
Add your windows box as an NS in your zone files as well along with an A record for it.
Can you give me an example zone record showing what you mean exactly?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36524347
I could type out the explanation, but this link does a good job :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmcmillan3698
ID: 36529429
OK, so I'm attempting to set up the Linux box as primary and the Windows as secondary. I have entered the zone records on the Linux box and am trying to create secondary records on the Windows box. When I do, here are the messages and errors I get on the Windows box. I've replaced data with <descriptive tags>:

6522: A more recent version, version 2011062202 of zone <domain.com> was found at the DNS server at <ip-address>. Zone transfer is in progress.

6525: A zone transfer request for the secondary zone <domain.com> was refused by the master DNS server at <ip-address>. Check the zone at the master server <ip-address> to verify that zone transfer is enabled to this server...

Per your suggestion, Papertrip, I've added the IP of the Windows DNS server to named.conf in the Linux box (I just put it in Options so it would work for all domains).

The Windows box is listening for DNS queries on one IP address. It has five assigned. I only put the IP address that the DNS service is listening on in named.conf, but what IP would the Linux box see when the Windows server requests a zone transfer? Could that be the issue?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 36532694
That could definitely be an issue, and it sounds like that may be what is happening.

Try this:
allow-transfer { ip.of.slave; ip.of.slave; ip.of.slave; };

Pretty straight forward just add another IP with a semi-colon after it.

This problem could however be a typo or just some confusion in named.conf.  BTW run 'named-checkconf' after you make config changes before reloading/restarting the server.

Anyways try what I suggested, and if it doesn't work, then come back and paste me the options section of named.conf, along with the zone block of the zone you are trying to transfer.

We'll fix this there isn't much that could be wrong, we are like 90% there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmcmillan3698
ID: 36536156
Ding ding ding! That did it - added first IP of Windows server to named.conf, restarted BIND and the Windows DNS server began loading records right in - thanks for all your help, couldn't have solved it without you!
0