?
Solved

Converting from access 2003 to access 2010 code disappears

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are in the process of testing the conversion from 2003-2010 ms access and I am having problems viewing my code.  Some databases I am able to see the code and others it is completely gone.  The documentation I have found online about the registry changes is not very clear and was wondering if you knew what I needed to do to fix this issue with the code disappearing?
0
Comment
Question by:sannunzi
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36497189
You are not looking at mde or accde files are you?  You won't be able to see the code in those file types.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36497213
I would recommend you run the procedure below on any A2003 db you are converting - before doing the conversion, such that you start with a 'clean' A2003 db. Fix any issues that arise.  Then, instead of actually using the Convert To utility in A2010, instead create a blank A2010 accdb and Import all objects (except linked tables) into the A2010 accdb.

====

A **DeCompile** may help here ...

But first, if you have not already:
Open the VBA Editor and from the menu ...Tools>>References ....
If you see any listed as **Missing: <reference name>, including the asterisks and the word Missing, the
you need to fix that first.

Then, follow this procedure:

****
0) **Backup your MDB BEFORE running this procedure**
****
1) Compact and Repair the MDB, as follows:
Hold down the Shift key and open the MDB, then from the menu >>Tools>>Database Utilities>>Compact and Repair ...
Close the mdb after the Compact & Repair.
2) Execute the Decompile (See example syntax below) >> after which, your database will reopen.
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb and do a Compact and Repair (#1 above).
5) Close the mdb.
6) Open the mdb:
    a) Right click over a 'blank' area of the database window (container) and select Visual Basic Editor. A new window will open with the title 'Microsoft Visual Basic' ... followed by then name of your MDB.
    b) From the VBA Editor Menu at the top of the window:
       >>Debug>>Compile
        Note ... after the word Compile ...you will see the name of your 'Project' - just an fyi.

7) Close the mdb
8) Compact and Repair one more time.

*** Executing the DeCompile **EXAMPLE**:
Here is an **example** of the command line syntax  (be SURE to adjust your path and file name accordingly) before executing the decompile:

Run this from Start>>Run, enter the following command line - **all on one line** - it may appear like two lines here in the post:
Also, the double quotes are required.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Access2003Clients\YourMdbNameHERE.mdb"

For more detail on the Decompile subject ... visit the Master on the subject (and other great stuff) Michael Kaplan:

http://www.trigeminal.com/usenet/usenet004.asp?1033

AND ...
Once you get familiar with the Decompile idea (and ALWAYS make a BACKUP first!) ... you can add both Decompile and Compact/Repair to the Right Click menus in Windows Explorer, which I use multiple times daily:

Getting the Decompile and Compact context menu options
http://access.mvps.org/access/modules/mdl0039.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 36497880
Better yet, create a new DB in 2003, import everything into it, then move it to 2010.

You've got some corruption, either in the VBA project file or the DB itself.

Jim.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497888

 and also make sure it compiles cleanly before you do anything with it in 2010.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sannunzi
ID: 36499154
I had just removed a form from my database, and had some code that referenced it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36499178
Still ... I would highly recommend you follow the procedure I posted ....
0