Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does msiexec keep prompting?

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm using this command line to install MSIs (.NET):

msiexec myapp.msi SOMEPARAM="VALUE1" ALLUSERS-1 /quiet /passive

but the 'Windows Installer' window keeps popping up.  Anyone know what I might be doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bloodygonzo
ID: 36497219
instead of using /quiet /passive use /qn and if you want to supress the reboot use /norestart

-bloody
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 36497258
Still pops up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 36497272
Actually, issue is that /i should be right after msiexec.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1600 total points
ID: 36497295
1. insert /package before the file name:

msiexec /package myapp.msi (...)

2. should be ALLUSERS=1 :

msiexec /package myapp.msi SOMEPARAM="VALUE1" ALLUSERS=1 /quiet /passive
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bloodygonzo
bloodygonzo earned 400 total points
ID: 36497302
and should be ALLUSERS=1 not ALLUSERS-1
0