Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Event ID's for associated with Group Policy Modifications?

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can some point me in the right direction for which event ID's are related to group policy modifications in both 2003 & 2008 domains?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36497223
It is 566 for 2003, see this question I helped with   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_24534479.html

corresponding to 566 in 2008   http://www.ultimatewindowssecurity.com/securitylog/encyclopedia/event.aspx?eventid=566

I'd have to test later for screenshots there.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 36500969
The event id for Group Policy Changes will be logged if the Directory Service Access Success auditing is enabled in the Default Domain Controllers Policy.

Good blog on the subject here:
http://blogs.msdn.com/ericfitz/archive/2005/08/04/447951.aspx





0