Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript to uninstall app with command line switch

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to build a GPO which will run a vbscript at login on users Windows XP machines with Client Side Extensions installed.

In the script, I seach to see if the uninstall.exe is there and if so, then I try and run the following:

WshShell.Run ("%comspec% /c c:\progra~1\spark\uninstall.exe -q")

I try and run with %comspec% so I can use command line switches.  The vbscript, when run outside of the login script seems to work but if I try and run it via a login script, users get the following and the app will not run:

"CMD.EXE was started with the above path as the current directory. UNC paths are not supported. Defaulting to Windows directory"

I am not stuck on using comspec but I am really looking for a way to utilize the login script to run the uninstall.exe with the -q command line option.

Any assistance is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TexasPlowBoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Crower
ID: 36497276
you can create a bat in the path where the CMD starts. within the batch file you run all the statements you need. such as changing unit, launch an exe, etc. ..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36497870
Hi,

Why not just write it this way?

set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run ("cmd.exe /c c:\progra~1\spark\uninstall.exe -q")

Open in new window


I don't think you need to run full c:\windows\system\cmd.exe /c... for your command.

Comspec will always called CMD.EXE in Windows 2000 above, and access to CMD.EXE basically already declare on PATH variables.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499936
The fact that it defaults to the windows directory shouldn't matter either.  It should still run the uninstall command.

I think to avoid that, you can change the current directory of the script before running the command.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.CurrentDirectory objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%WINDIR%") & "\System32"
intReturn = objShell.Run("%comspec% /c c:\progra~1\spark\uninstall.exe -q", 1, True)

Open in new window

0