Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth/Traffic Monitoring Options

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Okay fellas,

I was just curious what options there was for traffic/bandwidth monitoring. Our company recently upgraded our internet and I want a way to keep track of where all the bandwidth is going. The router we have doesn't seem to have a lot of options and I was curious if anyone has an easy (and hopefully free) way of doing this.

If you need any other info let me know, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bhorlings
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 336 total points
ID: 36502592
Have a look at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748
I'm sure there's something you like there.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 332 total points
ID: 36502826
Ntop is one of the best free tools to break down who is doing what. You can use ClearSite or Cacti to monitor BW at the switch port or router/firewall interface level, doesn't break down traffic like Ntop does (http, bittorrent, smtp etc)
http://clearsite.sourceforge.net/
http://www.cacti.net/
http://www.ntop.org/download.html
-rich
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 332 total points
ID: 36508324
Hi,

Please check the below options;

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Munin      munin-monitoring.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Shinken      www.shinken-monitoring.org      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
Icinga      www.icinga.org      LAMP based NMS
Open-ITCockpit      www.open-itcockpit.com      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Ganglia      ganglia.sourceforge.net      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Personal recommendation is using Cacti as mentioned in above comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bhorlings
ID: 36510779
Thanks guys!
0