Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Time Sync with DC

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-17
Hello, I need some help.
I have a Domain Controller which holds the PDC role. It syncs time to most of my workstations, but I do have about 5 workstations to which the time is not synced. I'm not sure why not. These workstations do not have admin rights, but others that also don't have admin rights get the time synced. Any idea what could be causing time sync not to take place. Any thing I can check.
My domain controller s server 2008

thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MrMay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36497574
Did you try to re-add the workstation to the domain.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502251
I add this to my logon scripts so each time a PC logs onto the DC it is synched with that server
Net Time %LogonServer% /set /y
You can replace %LogonServer% with the server name (\\ServerName)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36512958
See if the firewalls are blocking port 123 and preventing time broadcasts from the PDCe from reaching the clients...

Netstat -ano will show you ports that are open/listening/blocked

Portqry will do the same.

Both are free Microsoft tools that I suggest any IT getting familiar with. Netstat comes with the OS. Portqry is a free MS download.
0