Solved

Registry change using Login Script

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We are using Windows Server 2003 domain controllers and our client machines are running on Windows xp. I need to make one registy key value from 1 to 0 by using Login Script.

The registy key is as given below:

"Hkey_Local_Machine\System\CurrentConrolSet\Control\Filesystem\NtfsDisable8dot3NameCreation"

By default this value is 1 but I need to change this one to 0.

Please provide me the Login Script for me sothat I can put this in System Startup Scipts using Gpo.

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36497441
You can create a custom ADM or a script to add the .reg file.  I don't have time to test right now but maybe someone else does.  I don't want to post a script without testing.

The AD team has a good blog entry on the subject   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/08/14/deploying-custom-registry-changes-through-group-policy.aspx

Notice they also show how to do it using group policy preferences.  If you have one Windows 7 or 2008 box on the domain you can use that method.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaddam01
ID: 36497519
I don't want to use any Group Policy Preference for this.

Please provide me a Login Script for this.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 36502603
Create that entry on a Windows machine.
Export the key to a file e.g. reg_update.reg
copy file to \\domain\netlogon
update your logon script with
regedit.exe /s \\domain\netlogon\reg_update.reg

More info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310516
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now