Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricing internal mail attachments

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Gents,

I am looking for a way to stop my users using email to mail attachments that are over 3-4MB to each over, we have a very good internal network with each user having shared folders and central folders for sharing, we want our users to use the network for files.

Asking them not to do this hasn't worked so we want to restrict internal mail only, Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tsaico earned 500 total points
ID: 36497435
Yes, here is the link to MS technet article on the methodology on it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124345.aspx

Generally it would be making Transport policies that would limit the outbound send to internal users that would limit the attachment size.  The above article has some good information on the thought process to design your connectors so that the right ones are done at the right times, and you don't end up blocking all  attachments to anyone, including outside the organization.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36497458
Exchange management console, hub transport, transport rules.
Create a rule when sent from inside organization and attachment is larger than 3mb
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 36497560
Thank you

"Exchange management console, hub transport, transport rules.
Create a rule when sent from inside organization and attachment is larger than 3mb"

would this a sent from internal to internal?

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:5g6tdcv4
5g6tdcv4 earned 500 total points
ID: 36497580
on step 1 in the wizard select sent from "inside the org" and also select sent to "inside the org"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 36498068
nice and easy... and some reading material to boot :)

thank you
0