[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Geting the width of a detailsview at runtime

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I'm getting the impression this isn't as easy as I'd like it to be.  Still, I need to be able to retrieve the width of my detailsview object at runtime.  It expands to the length of the content, so it can be any width.

Essentially I need to be able to mirror it's look with a table, and that all works except I don't know what to set the table width to.

I'd prefer a server-side solution, but have a sinking feeling it may require require javascript.

Thanks!
Moe
0
Comment
Question by:mauricerichard
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 800 total points
ID: 36497800
here:

<table id=tbl><tr><td>Hain Kurt</td></tr></table>
<script>
alert(tbl.clientWidth);
</script>

you may need to use

tbl.clientWidth
-->
<%tbl.ClientID%>.clientWidth

or

document.getElementById("<%tbl.ClientID%>").clientWidth
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1200 total points
ID: 36528482
Hi,
You can place a hidden field on the page. Make it runat server. Set the hidden field value to with details view width using javascript. Then access the hidden field value at Server side.

Regards,
Ram
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mauricerichard
ID: 36551590
Great advice, thanks very much!
0