Solved

Why am I getting "object doesn't support this property or method (438)"

Posted on 2011-09-07
19
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am getting the following error in my Access 2010 code:

object doesn't support this property or method (438)

Here is my code:

Public Function TestSamples() As Boolean
    Pass = True
   
    On Error GoTo Err_TestSamples
   
    Dim Clnt As New clsClient
    Clnt.Clear
    LoadClientTestData (Clnt)  <---Get error message on this line.

Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As clsClient)  <-- This is the subroutine being called.  Both sets of code are in the same module.

clsClient is a Class Module created in Access.

If I avoid the subroutine and put the code that the routine was supposed to do below this point, the class works as expected.  I want to be able to put this code in a subroutine so it can be called from multiple sources.

I have searched on the error but have only found the error related to form controls.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:excellis
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Clnt is a function in Access   CInt()

Try using a different variable name.

    Dim CXlnt As New clsClient
    CXlnt.Clear
    LoadClientTestData (CXlnt)

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
What does the definition of LoadClientTestData look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:excellis
Comment Utility
My variable is CLNT as in "Client".  It is not CINT as in Convert to Integer.

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:excellis
Comment Utility
Kaufmed,

This was included in the original post:

"Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As clsClient)  <-- This is the subroutine being called.  Both sets of code are in the same module."

Is this what you were asking me for?

Matt
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Clnt - yours
CInt - mine ....

well the Looked the same.  Both above have capital L's  :-)

mx

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I've never tried to pass a Class object variable before.  

What happens if you change

Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As clsClient)  

to

Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As Object)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:excellis
Comment Utility
DatabaseMX,

I get the same error.

Matt
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
Is this what you were asking me for?
No. I was looking for something along the lines of:

Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As clsClient)
    ' Relevant code lines here
End Sub

Open in new window


My thought is that you have a line inside the class that is actually throwing the error, but it's being "flagged" as being on the line you experience. Just a guess, though  : \
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I'm not sure you can pass a Class as an argument ... are you ?

mx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
How about ..


    LoadClientTestData (Clnt)

Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef ABC As clsClient)  
0
 

Author Comment

by:excellis
Comment Utility
Kaufmed,

here is the subroutine - LoadClientTestData:

Private Sub LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As clsClient)

    Clnt.Clear
   
    'Data - Default = ""
    Clnt.CompanyName = "Excellis, Inc."
    Clnt.Addr_1 = "30856 Groesbeck Highway"
    Clnt.Addr_2 = "Suite A"
    Clnt.SuiteNo = "A"
    Clnt.City = "Roseville"
    Clnt.State = "MI"
    Clnt.Zip = "48066"
    Clnt.Landline = "586.555.1212"
    Clnt.MobilePhone = "586.555.1212"
    Clnt.FaxNo = "888.555.1212"
    Clnt.WebAddress_1 = "Excellis.com"
    Clnt.WebAddress_2 = ""
    Clnt.EmailAddress_1 = "info@excellis.com"
    Clnt.EmailAddress_2 = ""
    Clnt.CompanyTagline = "Your data matters to us along with a check."
    Clnt.Personalization_1 = ""
    Clnt.Personalization_2 = ""
    Clnt.CompanyAlias = ""

End Sub

DatabaseMX:

I thought all Objects were Classes.  So I am assuming that a Class Module could be passed as a parameter.

Matt
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Where did you assign all of the properties (fields) of the class.  You have to define these somewhere, otherwise you will get an error on Clint.CompanyName
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
did you try

LoadClientTestData (Clnt)
-->
LoadClientTestData Clnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:excellis
Comment Utility
HainKurt,

Your solution worked.  I don't know why but it did.

Change LoadClientTestData (Clnt)
-->
LoadClientTestData Clnt

Thank you,
Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:excellis
Comment Utility
The solution works but I do not understand why.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility

<<My variable is CLNT as in "Client".  It is not CINT as in Convert to Integer.>>

  That's going to be really confusing for anyone looking at this code now or in the future.  I would change it to something else and avoid using that.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
it is a sub, not function, so it does not require "(..)"
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
excellis:  Try this:

LoadClientTestData (Clnt)  

Private Function LoadClientTestData(ByRef Clnt As clsClient)

' code

End Function
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
Comment Utility
it is a sub, not function, so it does not require "(..)"
I agree with HainKurt's assessment, but alternatively you could do:

Call LoadClientTestData (Clnt)

Open in new window


if you were set on using parentheses  : )
0