Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Hangs with Yahoo Mail

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a top executive user that is experiencing a lot of problems with Yahoo Mail and Internet Explorer 8.  Here's what I am finding

Reboot computer > Open IE 8 >login to yahoo mail plus

Iexplorer.exe is using about 50k memory

As yahoo mail sits open the iexplorer.exe process slow starts taking more memory.

As the user works in just yahoo mail (opening mail, reading, deleting, etc) this memory usage continues to grow until IE is non-responsive.  I just shut it down and the memory usage was close to 2gbs.  It does take a while for this to happen maybe even a day.

The user is more than frustrated and demanding something be done.  I've disabled all add ons, deleted temp internet files, disabled yahoo toolbar

This is a Windows XP install with 4g of RAM (i know I'm only using 3g of the RAM)

I'm hoping someone can give me ideas of what's causing this and if there's any work around.  Using FireFox or Chrome is not an option for this user (remember it's a top executive).  Would IE9 help this issue?   This is not a new issue it's been happening for some time, but the user is jumping up and down today about it (remember it's a top executive).







0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36497490
Did you try opening the Internet Explorer (No Ad-ons)     from Accessories -> System Tools
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 36497501
Hope you cleared the browsing history
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 36497531
I have not opened with no ad-ons.  It's only been today that I saw the actual problem and could re-create.  I've been workiing from what the "user reported" which was sketchy.  I will try this in testing.  Yes, I did clear the browsing history.

thanks for the quick reply.

please keep them coming.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497621
Run ->msconfig>startup
check if any program is running which monitors the resources and alerts for notifications. (if you are unsure of the program try to google it and then try to disable them)

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497641
Run Process Explorer for Windows v15.04
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb896653

Double click the iexplore.exe that is causing the problems, and look at the threads tab. Tell us what .dll or .exe is causing the rise in cpu usage....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 36498515
Thanks again - - I will run the process explorer after hours tonight and post tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37163559
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0