Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to Remote Desktop through VPN from public network

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the strangest problem. I have a user that is in a hotel with a Windows 7 laptop. He is connected to the hotel's public network and it is set as a public network in windows network and sharing center.

Usually from home, which is a private network, he can log onto our VPN and then use Remote Desktop to control his work computer (which is Windows XP) here at the office; however, from this hotel, he can still connect to the VPN and access shared drives and all, but he cannot connect to any computer using remote desktop.

I've tried everything, allowing remote connections for public in the firewall, even changed the network from public to private and he still cannot connect. Still, he can connect just fine from home.

Does anyone have a clue why he would have no problem connecting to his remote computer through the VPN from his home, but cannot connect from the hotel, even though he can still connect to the VPN and access shared drives? and why it wouldn't work when i changed the network to private (i didn't leave it that way; i changed it back when i found it didn't work)


Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:jbarnette
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36497543
Maybe the hotel's firewall is blocking certain ports for outgoing causing issue when trying to connect
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markterry
ID: 36497555
Maybe traffic is not set to go through the VPN?
Make sure the VPN network ip4 options have use remote gateway.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36497841
The only reason I can think of is some strange setting applied when in hotel.
Is the RDP server reachable via VPN? That is, can he ping the XP machine thru VPN?
Is it a PPTP connection (MS VPN), or a particular 3rd-party VPN client?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 36497967
Thanks for the replies. I can't get the user on the line for me to log on via logmein to test these comments. As soon as he does, I'll try these and let you know.

As far as traffic set to go through the VPN, no settings have changed on his laptop and he has always been able to connect at other places. I didn't try to ping the workstation, but i'm thinking it will not work. He's using Shrewsoft VPN client and everything is configured properly. The config file works on everyone else's computers.

Thanks again, i'll reply soon...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36498122
Shrew might have some "routing" issues for redirecting traffic over VPN if used via a WLAN. The 2.2.0 beta is said to work much better than the production 2.1.7  in that regard.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markterry earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498132
I am fairly certain it is do the the client not using the default gateway. He may also have always had a DNS cache, and now it has expired, so he is not resolving names? maybe try IP if you are not already.

Traffic going through the VPN tunel cannot be individually filtered by the client hotel firewall.  If VPN works at all, then anything that can go through VPN should be working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 36502888
I tried using the IP address that that worked! Thank you all for your suggestions.
0