[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Excell cell protectect

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am the only user of my spreadsheets. Sometimes I would like to protect a few cells that almost never change so I don't modify them by accident.

Is there a quick way to protect a few select cells?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ronnie Kaufman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 200 total points
ID: 36497566
By default, if you right click on any cell and check Format Cells-Protection, you will see that all are marked as "Protected". You need to uncheck this propertie on the cells that you want to write and then protect the sheet on Review-Protect Sheet so that the locking works.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 200 total points
ID: 36497577
Here's a simple article about this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/214081

jppinto
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gtgloner earned 100 total points
ID: 36497588
Select all cells, right click and select Protection tab. Unselect the "Locked" checkbox and click OK. Select the cells you want protected and click Tools-Protection-Protect Sheet. Unselect "Select Locked Cells" checkbox and click OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronnie Kaufman
ID: 36497654
Thanks to the 3 answers I got ...they each were goo ... and easy.

Much appreciate the very quick response.

Makes the Expert Exchange service worthwhile to belong to.

rk
0