Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CLI of Cisco ASA firewall

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
#terminal monitor command in my asa ia not capturing any traffic.....what should i enable to capture the traffic using this command.

i tried the follwoing

(config)#logging enable
(config)#terminal monitor
0
Comment
Question by:Crazycrux
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36497632
ciscoasa#show logging
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36498005
Logging console info
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36498021
Or any other from debug to alert.
Just do a: logging console ?
Then you'll see the options.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
genie4all earned 100 total points
ID: 36499565
The terminal monitor only really affects the vty that you are currently telnetted or ssh'd into.  "terminal monitor" to enable you to see "logging monitor" from telnet.  "terminal no monitor" to disable it.  Console is on by default, but can be disabled.  The logging level of the console is not necessarily what you see because each level is configured independently.  A "show logging" will show you the level per logging destination.

logging monitor will not show anything on your console. try debugging something (e.g. execute debug telnet or debug ssh and try to ssh / telnet from a different machine to your device)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mahuen
mahuen earned 100 total points
ID: 36501959
The better way to get a capture is using the command "capture".

you have tu create an access-list with any name like "acl-in", then you have to create a capture with a name, associate it with an interface and you access-list:

access-list acl-in permit tcp 10.20.30.0 255.255.255.0 200.72.66.0 255.255.255.248 eq ftp

in the ingress interface
capture interesting-traffic-in access-list acl-in interface inside

and in the egress interface for example:
capture interesting-traffic-out access-list acl-in interface outside

then you can copy the capture and save it like a pcap file and open it with wire shark.

copy /pcap capture:interesting-traffic-out flash:interesting-traffic-out


usefull not?
0