Solved

Proper way to add an "or" expression in VBA

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,  Please see the expression below:originally it read as follows:
If Trim(Cell) = "41 Rank" ,Then
            Cell.Offset(0, 57)

However, I'd like to add another variable to the expression so it performs the same actiona if the cell reads "41 Rank" or "42 Rank".  I tried just adding the word "or" as it's written below, but the macro didn't work. I would appreciate any assistance you can offer.

If Trim(Cell) = "41 Rank" or "42 Rank" ,Then
            Cell.Offset(0, 57)
0
Comment
Question by:angelfromabove
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
slycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 36497676
Try:

If Trim(Cell) = "41 Rank" or _
   Trim(Cell) = "42 Rank" Then _
      Cell.Offset(0, 57)
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelfromabove
ID: 36497747
Thank you, do I need the underscores? and do I also need a comma before Then?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 36497940
comma is not needed - the underscores are just "line continuation" characters (preceeding space is required), makes code a little easier to read on multiple lines rather then on a single line.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelfromabove
ID: 36498034
Got it thank you very much, it worked!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37087206
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0