Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spry select validation problem

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts

I have a contact form using spry validation fields.  The spry validation text fields are working fine and display the eror message, however I am having problems with the spry select validation in that it does not display the error message, nor requires to be selected.

Please see the page at the link below:
http://www.abcactive.com/contactus.asp

Could anyone offer me some assistance as to what may the issue here?

Many thanks for any help.

Grant
0
Comment
Question by:grantballantyne
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36497996
is it the phone number
as you missing the class "textfiledrequiredmsg"

this is from one of mine for a phone number you can do better formatting as well but if its just a requirement then this will work
 
<label for="phone number" class="label">Phone Number</label>
        <input type="text" name="phone number" class="field" id="phone number" />
        <span class="textfieldRequiredMsg">A value is required.</span></span><br />
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36498976
Hi Grant,

What version of DW and Spry are you using?
0