Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to remove last 3 characters in each excel cell

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a column that's has about 200 cells in it and I need to remove the last 3 characters from each cell.

 i found this:

For Each cell In Selection
cell.Value = LEFT(cell,LEN(cell)-3)
Next cell


But I have no idea how to run it against the column.

any thoughts.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36497687
Place this code in a general code module:

Public Sub TrimCells()
Dim Cell As Range
For Each Cell In Selection
Cell.Value = LEFT(Cell,LEN(Cell)-3)
Next Cell
End Sub

Select the cells to edit and run the macro.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:slycoder
ID: 36497716
In Excel - highlight a selection

1) go to the VBA IDE with Alt+F11
2) Create a module - Insert - Module
3) Create a Procedure - Insert - Procedure - "CutLast3Chars"
4) paste the code between Public sub ... and End Sub
5) while the cursor is also between the Pub sub and End sub, press F5

The module will be saved with this spreadsheet only

from then on - from the spread sheet - you can:
1) make a selection,
2) press Alt+F8
3) Click on CutLast3Chars and click on Run

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 36501208
In a blank column alongside the data put formula:

=LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-3)

Assuming text in A1, amend accordingly.

Copy down the 200 rows and then copy paste special values back over the original text. Delete formulas if so required.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 36536613
Very easy, thanks!
0