[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server, database

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to join 3 tables A, B, C  inner join A and B on ID and some other conditions. Then the result should be joined with C on the same id . but with C its a left outer join on the id. any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:singsunn
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 36497771

try this.
select *
  from A
  join B on A.id = B.id -- add your other conditions
  left join C on A.id = C.id

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 36497953
maybe this

select * from
(
select a.*, b.some other columns from a inner join b on a.id=b.id and ...
) x left join c on x.id=c.id
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499843

select *
from A
inner join B on A.id = B.id
left join C on C.id = B.id
0