[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook doesn't resolve Distribution List

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have created a DL in SBS 2003. A user with Outlook 2007 cannot resolve the DL. Also, when the user tries to Download Address Book we get the following error message:

Task "Microsoft Exchange" reported error (0x8004010F) 'The operation failed. An object cannot be found

Followed MS KB http://support.microsoft.com/kb/905813 and that did not fix the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:skempton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36498508
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36498521
If that doesn't work:
Step 1: From within Outlook click Tools -> Send/Receive -> Download Address Book -> Ok.

If you still receive this error message when sending or receiving please proceed to Step 2.

Step 2: Rebuild your offline files:
Go to C:\Documents and Settings\YourLoginName\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook and create a folder called tmp.
Move all of the files located into this folder.
Start Outlook and be patient as it regenerates a copy of your mailbox
Once you get the message "All folders are up to date" at the bottom right, try the send and receive
If you still receive this error message when sending or receiving please proceed to Step 3.

Step 3: Create a new profile for Outlook. Once the new profile is created, log in to the mailbox and wait for it to completely synch
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
homergfunk earned 500 total points
ID: 36498640
Recreate the OAB server side

Open Exchange Management Console
-Organization Configuration
--Offline Address Book Tab
**From here select New Offline Address Book and follow the prompts

One the new Offline Address Book is created, right click it and select Set as Default

This should fix you up, but I have noticed it sometimes takes 24 hours for the OAB to update upon entering new users. Other than that, it works wonderfully for a workaround.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skempton
ID: 36985456
I will try other clients.
0