Solved

Date Question!

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have this formula in a cell:
=IF(BN2="","","Qtr"&LOOKUP(MONTH(BN2),{1,4,7,10;2,3,4,1})&", "&YEAR(BN2+92)&", Week "&INT((BN2-DATE(YEAR(BN2+92)-1,10,1)-WEEKDAY(BN2-1))/7)+2)

It returns the following result (depending on the date): Qtr4, 2011, Week 48.

  I would actually like a new formula which returns only the date for Monday of each new week: For example: "Week of September 5, 2011". This would encompass all of the days of that week, until the following Monday, so it would still read the same even if the dates were September 6, September 7, September 8, September 9, Septembe 10 or September 11. The formula would change again on Monday September 12, etc.......
0
Comment
Question by:angelfromabove
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36497814
If the date is still in BN2 try this formula

="Week of "&TEXT(BN2-WEEKDAY(BN2,3),"mmmm d, yyyy")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 500 total points
ID: 36497844
....and your current formula returns a blank if BN2 is blank so to include that too, just add an IF function, i.e.

=IF(BN2="","","Week of "&TEXT(BN2-WEEKDAY(BN2,3),"mmmm d, yyyy"))

barry
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 36497898
here it is:

A1: 07/09/2011
A2: =MondayOfDate(A1)

make sure A2 is formatted as date
Function MondayOfDate(dt)
  MondayOfDate = DateAdd("d", -DatePart("w", dt) + 1, dt)
End Function

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 36497915
oops, I guess we neeed to add 2 :)
Function MondayOfDate(dt)
  MondayOfDate = DateAdd("d", -DatePart("w", dt) + 1, dt)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 36497920
sorry :) last post

A1: 07/09/2011
A2: =MondayOfDate(A1)

make sure A2 is formatted as date
Function MondayOfDate(dt)
  MondayOfDate = DateAdd("d", -DatePart("w", dt) + 2, dt)
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:angelfromabove
ID: 36497998
I will accept Barry's solution as the best, becaust it worked perfectly. Thanks to everyone else, however.  Barry, I still have an open question with you a week or two back, regarding past due date ranges; Can you please respond to that when you have a chance also?  Thanks so very much again!
0