Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro general questions

Posted on 2011-09-07
12
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like help with a few questions one of the users is asking me to address.  Hers is the first of our WIndows 7 Pro installs and I don't know how to address:

Cannot change the file name in the shared.

Would like to see if I can place the shared drive on the toolbar (have tried but it just keeps making a copy of the shared drive).

Cannot do a dropdown when in Windows Explorer. In XP Pro I used to open a folder and then could do a dropdown to select files.  I have to keep going back to the desktop each time I want to access other files in the shared drive.    

Need permission changed so I can delete shortcuts off my desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 668 total points
ID: 36497932
As for the Dropdown feature in Explorer.....

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/why-breadcrumb-navigation-is-better-than-the-up-button/3842

Have you really gotten in to how the BreadCrumbs really work? You might find that although you don't have single UP button, you have MORE functionality, by beiong able to easily go back several folders, by clicking it in the Address Bar.....

"Would like to see if I can place the shared drive on the toolbar (have tried but it just keeps making a copy of the shared drive)."

Right Click>Toolbar>New Toolbar, and selecting the Drive Mapping does work?

"Need permission changed so I can delete shortcuts off my desktop."

Are you an administrator on the machine? Are these shortcuts in YOUR profile of the Public Desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36498095
We are a small office and I am, among other things, the guy the IT falls to. I don't know much, but can execute on your input.

I showed her the breadcrumbs thing. That helps. Thanks.

"Would like to see if I can place the shared drive on the toolbar (have tried but it just keeps making a copy of the shared drive)." The issue here is we used to make shortcuts of folders we access constantly and dropped those shortcuts on the toolbar in XP and they would appear next to the Start org and the IE and Outlook icons.  I can't seem to do that with Win7. The closest I have come to that is to get get the shortscuts to appear in the "desktop" grouping thing that now appears on the toolbar.  She doesn't like that because she has to click the "desktop" grouping and then navigate the popup rather than simply click to open the folder from the toolbar.

"Need permission changed so I can delete shortcuts off my desktop." She is a standard user.  I'll delete whatever she wants, but how to do that?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 36498205
>The issue here is we used to make shortcuts of folders we access constantly and dropped those shortcuts on the toolbar in XP and they would appear next to the Start org and the IE and Outlook icons.

I presume what you are talking about for how you did it in XP is what is called the Quick Launch bar.  This was eliminated in Windows 7 since the new Taskbar acts like a combination of the old Taskbar and the Quick Launch bar.  However, you can put the Quick Launch toolbar back in Windows 7 by following this page:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/add-the-quick-launch-bar-to-the-taskbar-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 664 total points
ID: 36498259
Another possibility that might work for you is to leave the Quick Launch toolbar off the Win7 Taskbar, but follow the instruction on this other web page from the HowTo Geek to pin your shared drive to the Taskbar:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/27903/how-to-pin-an-external-drive-to-the-windows-7-taskbar/
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36499035
Next time you have Explorer open, viewing the drive contents, Right Click the "Explorer" icon on teh TaskBar and select "Pin to Taskbar". From there, you can take advantage of Jump Lists

Jump Lists
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/jump-lists

When you Right Click the Explorer icon on the TaskBar, you can see "Pinned" and "Frequent" places. You hit the pushpin icon on the common folders/mapped drives, and it jumps to the top of the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36499390
Hi Guys, good suggestions. It helps.

Lee, found this suggestion had a lot of promise, but it didn't go according to the Geek instructions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/27903/how-to-pin-an-external-drive-to-the-windows-7-taskbar/ 

First thing I noticed is when I changed the name to abc.exe, it let me.  It didn't ask if I really wanted to do that.

Next thing I noticed is when I right click it, there is no "pin to " in the pop up menu.  Also when I go to properties, when the window comes up, there is no "shortcut" tab.

If you find there is something I am missing, let me know. Otherwise I think I give her the first option you suggest and also johnb6767's suggestion.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36499681
Rodynetwork,

If Windows didn't warn you when you changed the name of the new file to abc.exe, you must have actually changed the file name itself and not modified the file type.

To change the file type, open Windows Explorer and click on the following sequence:

Organize -> Folder and Search Options -> View tab and uncheck Hide extensions for known file types.  Once that is done, you can potentially change the file type from TXT to EXE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36499733
Run5k, that sounds promising, but I am having trouble at "Organize". When I open a Window and try to type in "organize", it keeps taking me to Internet Explorer.  When you say "open Windows Explorer"...you mean I should open a window, a Windows window, right?  I do see what you are saying about the name changing. When I go to properties, I see it name abc.exe.txt.  The .txt is being hidden.  But, trying to get a window up and type in Organize only takes me to Internet Explorer....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36499812
I think that I can clarify that for you.  Navigate through the follow sequence:

Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> Windows Explorer

Once you are in there, you will see the Organize button in the upper-left portion of the screen.  I highlighted an example in the screen shot below.  Execute the instructions that I described in my previous post, and you should be in business!

 Organize
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36499905
Pretty snazzy.  Helped to turn off the Hide extension!   Have it on the Taskbar now. Any chance you would know why the icon won't change and how to get it to?  When I right click the icon on the Taskbar and then right click the name abc.exe and select properties, it opens with the following tabs:

General, Shortcut, Security, Details, Previous Versions.

The isn't a Customize tab when the Geek sheet shows it. The is are buttons towards the bottom of the window and one says Change Icon, but when I go there and select an icon, and chose Apply or Ok, it doesn't change.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 36500800
I briefly tested this on one of my machines, and encountered the same situation regarding the icon failing to change.  I didn't have time to check and see if a restart would affect the outcome, but when I looked in the actual folder location where the taskbar shortcuts reside, the icon had changed:

%SystemDrive%\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\TaskBar
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36502919
I noticed when she logged on this morning, the icon had changed.  Thanks for the help.  I think this one is done.
0