Solved

Keystone jack questions?

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi Guys,

I have a keystone jack and I've been a problem with selecting what colored wire to go what pin. Please take a look at the attachment and sorry for the bad quality picture.
img.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 125 total points
ID: 36497894
The colours present two alternative standards: TIA/EIA-568-A and TIA/EIA-568-B.
As the picture is so out of focus, I can't tell which one is which but the two
different wiring schemes are:

Standard 1:
   Left side from top to bottom:
      white/brown
      brown
      white/green
      green

   Right side from top to bottom:
      white/orange
      orange
      white/blue
      blue

Standard 2:
   Left side from top to bottom:
      white/brown
      brown
      white/orange
      orange

   Right side from top to bottom:
      white/green
      green
      white/blue
      blue





0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 36497909
... and both should work, but if you can figure out which one is A and which one is B, you should choose the newer B-standard as it is considered to be more resistant to interference and can carry higher speeds. If you can provide a more focused picture I might be able to tell you which one is which.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 36498107
Thr 568=B standard uses:
- Orange/White on connector 1
- Orange on connector 2
- Green/White on connector 3
- Blue on connecor 4
- Blue/White on connector 5
- Green on connector 6
- Brown/White on connector 7
- Brown on connector 8

If you have numbers on that module, then you should be able to work it out from there.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 36499919
Sorry for the picture, my camera isn't that good. There are numbers on this jack:

Left Top (brown-brown)
7
8

Left bottom (green-orange)
3
6

Right top (orange-green)
1
2

Right bottom (blue-blue)
5
4

And between 'Right top' and 'right bottom', there are 2 letters BA.

I've tried to use 568B standard but after punched down the wires, my cat5 tester is only showing pair 3, 6, 7 and and 8 on the LCD screen but not all the pairs so I'd assume the jack is terminated incorrectly .

Any ideas? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 36500944
Checking all the answers and your numbering explanation it looks like everything that has been said so far is correct and your cable should be working.

Are you using patch cable(s) between the jack and your tester? If so, have you made sure those are working OK?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 125 total points
ID: 36501083
What's on the other end of the wire that you've punched down? Patch panel? It's not patched into a switch is it?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 125 total points
ID: 36501394
I just ediited your picture.

 keystone
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Otto_N
Otto_N earned 125 total points
ID: 36503116
CSIPComputing is on the right track:  You need to wire the keystone just like the other end of the cable is wired (provided you need a straight cable).

TIA/EIA-568 is the wiring standard for UTP cabling.  The latest version is currently TIA/EIA-568-C (see Wikkipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIA/EIA-568).  This standards specify two versions of color-coding (to minimise cross-talk and noise on increased frequencies).  They are called T568A and T568B:
| T568A        | T568B
---+--------------+--------------
 1 | Green-White  | Orange-White
 2 | Green        | Orange
 3 | Orange-White | Green-White
 4 | Blue         | Blue
 5 | Blue-White   | Blue-White
 6 | Orange       | Green
 7 | Brown-White  | Brown-White
 8 | Brown        | Brown

Open in new window


As you see, the only difference is that the two pairs (Green and Orange on pins 1&2, 3&6) get swopped arround.  A standard Ethernet cable uses pin 1&2 for Tx and pin 3&6 for Rx.  So, to make a straight cable, you terminate both ends according to T568A (or T568B, it doesn't really matter), or to make an Ethernet cross-over, one side are termonated T568A and the other T568B.

AriMc is not entirely accurate when he states that "you should choose the newer B-standard as it is considered to be more resistant to interference and can carry higher speeds."  It is true for the standard (TIA/EIA-568-A, TIA/EIA-568-B and TIA/EIA-568-C) as each standard specifies better quality cables and terminations (such as CAT-3, CAT-5, CAT-5e and CAT-6), but not for the pin-assignments T568A and T568B, which is consistantly mentioned in all versions of the spec.

The colorcoding on the keystone help to wire according to TIA/EIA-568:  Brown is always on pins 7&8, Blue on 4&5, Orange on 3&6 for T568A, 1&2 for T568B, and Green on 1&2 for T568A, 3&6 for T568B.  But you should match the termination on the other side:  I've seen terminations that ocompletely ignored the TIE/EIA-568 spec, and still works, albeit on short distances and straight cables.

If the terminations is similar, but your cable still test faulty, you might have a broken cable.
0