Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a DVI monitor to S-Video or RCA plug adapter

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Looking for a DVI monitor to S-Video adapter

I need to be able to hook up a Windows 7 PC that has an ASUS Matrix GTX580 graphics card to a Panasonic TH-42PX50U flat panel TV.

The Panasonic TH-42PX50U flat panel TV has an available S-Video input port and RCA input ports.

We would like to be able to keep the current ASUS Matrix GTX580 graphics card installed in the computer but need an adapter so that we can connect the Windows 7 Pro 64-bit computer to the Panasonic TH-42PX50U flat panel TV.

Please post the URL addresses of where I can purchase such an adapter from.

We would prefer to connect the Windows 7 computer to the Panasonic TH-42PX50U flat panel TV using the S-Video port.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 1108 total points
ID: 36498018
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36498031
I've found several such adapters for Apple computers.

Are there any of these types of adapters that are compatibile with Windows 7 computers?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 1108 total points
ID: 36498104


Unless your video card supports component out or S-video Outfunction through it's DVI port (please confirm with your video cards documentation before purchasing.  Some require specific adapters
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 224 total points
ID: 36499004
Looking at the specs of the TV HDMI would be the best bet. The TV does support HDMI and dvi to hdmi adapters and cables are widely available, or just run straight HDMI(asus gtx 580 has an hdmi port). If it's an issue of the hdmi port being used get an HDMI switch, its going to be alot cheaper than an s-video converter and HDMI will look alot better.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bwiser1
bwiser1 earned 668 total points
ID: 36499019
I'll be the first to tell you that S-Video on a 42" is going to be less than spectacular. I have an inexpensive ATI Radeon video card that has HDMI and then I just connected that to my Samsung 50. Finding the right resolution was the only hitch in the whole deal.

Your TV doesn't have DVI or HDMI?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bwiser1
bwiser1 earned 668 total points
ID: 36499039
Sorry, Jamie replied literally as I was. I agree 100%. Finding an HDMI switch will of course be the most ideal.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 1108 total points
ID: 36499219
agreed but I am under the impression the HDMI port is already being used for something else,
one thing you  could do is throw a DVI to HDMI cable (http://www.monoprice.com/products/search.asp?keyword=+DVI+to+HDMI&x=0&y=0)  and use a HDMI Switch box to select the input source: http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=8462&seq=1&format=2
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bwiser1
bwiser1 earned 668 total points
ID: 36502619
One thing to consider is that if you are wanting sound out to the tv, HDMI is going to be the preference here. Any DVI to HDMI adapter is going to lose audio in the process.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 1108 total points
ID: 36503097
it looks as if your video card does have HDMI Out just use that.

http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/NVIDIA_Series/MATRIX_GTX580_P2DIS1536MD5/#specifications

Graphics Engine      NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580
Bus Standard      PCI Express 2.0
Video Memory      GDDR5 1536MB
Engine Clock      816 MHz
CUDA Core      512
Memory Clock      4008 MHz ( 1002 MHz GDDR5 )
RAMDAC      400 MHz
Memory Interface      384-bit
Resolution      D-Sub Max Resolution : 2048x1536
DVI Max Resolution : 2560x1600
Interface      D-Sub Output : Yes x 1 (via DVI to D-Sub adaptor x 1)
DVI Output : Yes x 2 (DVI-I)
HDMI Output : Yes x 1
Display Port : Yes x 1 (Regular DP)
HDCP Support : Yes
Accessories      2 x Power cable
1 x Extended SLI cable
1 x DVI to D-Sub adaptor
Software      ASUS Utility and Driver
ASUS Features      DirectCU Series
Matrix Series
Super Alloy Power
Dimensions      11.5 " x 5 " Inch
Note      To have the best cooling performance ASUS MATRIX GTX580 P/2DIS/1536MD5 extends the Fansink to 2.6 slot , please check your motherboard slot space before SLI
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 1108 total points
ID: 36503121
0