Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup and e-commerce shopping cart and gateway?

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need some assistance setting up a website shopping cart and gateway.  I am confused.  I went to the bank today to setup a small business checking account.  They are a reseller for authorize.net.  My site is currently hosted on GoDaddy, so I do not need  a pre-built storefront, I just need a shopping cart hosted on GoDaddy.  Do I need authorize.net and a shopping cart or just authorize.net?  Do I need to use the GoDaddy shopping cart?
0
Comment
Question by:tprofits
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:McRonis
McRonis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501696
You need authorize.net account and e-commerce shopping cart.
All configuration is done in shopping cart admin panel. Take a look in your favorite search engine, there is alot of e-commerce shopping cart scripts.

http://www.google.com/search?q=e-commerce+cart&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official&client=firefox-a
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502528
You do need some type of shopping cart, but Authorize.net is only one of many electronic payment-gateways.

You might want to consider the Quantum Gateway, unlike Authorize.net which charges a monthly fee and transaction fees, the Quantum Gateway is free.  

However, to complete the set-up, need a merchant account to accept credit cards and usually there is a monthly fee with this.  But you should not have to pay a minimum fee, a batch fee, or a deposit / ACH fee.  These fees can add up over time.  

However, if you are not in the United States, it is a bit more difficult to obtain a merchant account.  There are some United States providers that will support merchants not based in the United States, but you will have to pay a higher discount rate, monthly volume is limited, and you usually are paid out twice a week.  
0