Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best way to deal with screensaver on permantly looped show

Posted on 2011-09-07
14
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, we have a Windows xp machine in our church that is hooked up to a projector (secondary monitor) constantly showing a welcome video. The problem is the screensaver comes on the primary monitor and also affects the projector. What's the best way to handle this in power point?  Worst case we could disable the screensaver and just turn off the primary monitor. Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:Jsmply
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36498266
That's what I would do -- turn off the screensaver altogether.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36498379
Thanks.  The only downside there is we are trying to keep people from messing with the slideshow (the computer is somewhat accessible) so the screensaver was being used with a password.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36498389
If you want to lock people out when you are not displaying the slideshow, just hit ctrl+alt+del and lock the computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36498404
Ah, that's a requirement you didn't mention.

I would do what Papertrip suggests. That's the simplest, most straightforward way to lock the system.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36498441
Sorry Echo, I need to get my 10k points for full expert access :p
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36498476
If we lock the machine will the slideshow continue on the second monitor?  Don't have that setup in front of me OR I'd just test it now. Thx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36498503
Ah I miss read that. No,we want to lock people out while its running if possible. We have kids passing through the lobby a lot and don't want then getting on the computer and turning off the show, etc.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36498532
Do what Papertrip says. It will do what you need.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498582
Oh, sorry, just tried it here and that doesn't actually do what you need.

You can set the presentation up as a kiosk show by going to ...

Ah, geeze. Which version of PPT are you using?

Basically, set it up as a kiosk in Slide Show Settings. Then hide the keyboard if you don't want people messing with it. Or use the No Escape add-in from Shyam Pillai: http://skp.mvps.org/noesc.htm

 
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499341
You can install a KVM with a menu system.  Ctl-Ctl usueally brings up a menu showing multiple computers.  From there, you can log out of the KVM, which leaves all computers and screens running.

Hitting Ctl-Ctl again will bring you to the login menu.  Without the right password, the screen shows nothing.  Doesn't matter if you have only one computer hooked up to it.

This will also let you run a dedicated computer for just the slideshow on an unsecured workstation or kiosk, and run a normal workstation that can be secured/locked/shutdown.

If you forget, the KVM can be setup with a timer.  After __ minutes of no activity, it will lock the screen.

Bonus: when you switch computers or lock the KVM screen, the keyboard and mouse are frozen on all the connected computers.  You can't "accidentally" click anything or hit Ctl-Alt-Del.  So, no drive-by reboots.

I have a couple of Aten CS-9134 KVM switches (4-way).  You can park it under the monitor.  You can find the CS-9134 online for ~$150.  Or, your local IT folks might have an old one sitting around collecting dust...free is better.

Some smaller/cheaper KVMs made for desktop use do not have password locking.  So check before you buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36504181
Thx. Church budget we are dealing with so the kvm option while good probably won't work. Looking into the no escape add-in. Mvps.org software is trustworthy, correct?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36504264
Yes, mvps.org software is trustworthy. The specific site I sent you to is that of PowerPoint MVP Shyam Pillai. I know him personally, and I will vouch for his trustworthiness. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36504276
Thx!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jsmply
ID: 36562373
Thx, no escape seems to be working.  May look into the KVM option later as well if budget allows.
0