Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WPF Listbox Selection

Posted on 2011-09-07
15
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a WPF application with a listbox.  I click a button,  add several items to the list and then subsequenly click an item, get back the row number and do some other calcs with that number.

For some reason,  when I click the listbox item, it doesn't unselect a previous item and further sometimes highlights several rows in the listbox.

 
private void listBox1_SelectionChanged(object sender, SelectionChangedEventArgs e)
        {
            ListBox lb = (ListBox)sender;
            int n = lb.SelectedIndex;

            //some stuff not related to listbox follows
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
  • 8
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 36498050
Make sure that your listbox has the SelectionMode property set to Single.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36498445
It is set to Single.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 36509117
I second wdosanjos.

Can you post XAML to show how ListBox is configured?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36527152
Here is the entire page of xaml

<Window x:Class="WpfBOLViewer.MainWindow"
    xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml/presentation"
    xmlns:x="http://schemas.microsoft.com/winfx/2006/xaml"
    Title="MainWindow" Height="627" Width="852" Loaded="Window_Loaded" WindowStartupLocation="CenterScreen" WindowStyle="SingleBorderWindow" SizeToContent="Manual">
    <Grid Height="599">

        <TextBox Margin="152,12,12,63" Name="txtResults"  VerticalScrollBarVisibility="Auto" />

        <Button Height="23" HorizontalAlignment="Left" Margin="12,0,0,27" Name="cmdLoad" VerticalAlignment="Bottom" Width="124" Click="cmdLoad_Click">Load</Button>        

        <ListBox HorizontalAlignment="Left" Margin="12,12,0,63" Name="listBox1" Width="125"  SelectionChanged="listBox1_SelectionChanged" SelectionMode="Single" />

    </Grid>
   
</Window>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 36527221
Hmmm. XAML looks ok!

1. Check/post code in "listBox1_SelectionChanged"? I doubt there could some code in execution of SelectionChanged that is selecting a item from the listbox.
2. Try to test in chunks. Like create hard-coded items in the listbox rather than populating it on button click, do not put "listBox1_SelectionChanged" event, and test the behavior. If this works then remove hard-coded listbox items and now populate it on button click and test. If this works too then connect "listBox1_SelectionChanged" event and test.

I don't see any other reason why this should not work!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36527274
private void listBox1_SelectionChanged(object sender, SelectionChangedEventArgs e)
        {
            ListBox lb = (ListBox)sender;
            int n = lb.SelectedIndex;

            if (n > -1)
            {
            My250Record mr = ListOfProcessed250Records[n];

            string sAcc = string.Empty;
            string sValue = string.Empty;
            string sNameValue = string.Empty;

            sValue = mr.RecType + mr.DateStamp + mr.RecordBody + mr.CRLF;

            foreach (DataGrp_RecordDefs.RecordLayout.RecordColumn rc in currentRecordSchema)
            {
                if (rc.ExcludeRecordFromReport)
                {
                }
                else
                {
                    sNameValue = SubStringFromChars(sValue.ToCharArray(), rc.FieldStart - 1, rc.FieldEnd - 1);
                    sAcc = sAcc + rc.FieldName + ": " + sNameValue + "\r\n";
                }
            }
            this.txtResults.Text = sAcc;
            }

        }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 36527440
That tosses my first doubt away! SelectionChanged look fine too.

Can you try #2? Can you also show how do you populate the listbox?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36530612
       private List<MyListboxItem> m_ListBoxItems;
        private void InitListBox()
        {
            int nCnt = ListOfProcessed250Records.Count();
            string ni = string.Empty;
            My250Record mr = new My250Record();
            MyListboxItem mli = new MyListboxItem();

            listBox1.Items.Clear();

            txtResults.Text = "";
            m_ListBoxItems = new List<MyListboxItem>();
           
            for (int nlp = 0; nlp < nCnt; nlp++)
            {
                mr = ListOfProcessed250Records[nlp];

               //************************************************************************
                listBox1.Items.Add(mr.EMP_SSN + " : " + mr.RecType);
               //************************************************************************

                mli.Value = mr.EMP_SSN + " : " + mr.RecType;
                m_ListBoxItems.Add(mli);

                mr = new My250Record();
                mli = new MyListboxItem();
            }

            this.Title = "Main Window (" + Convert.ToString(nCnt) + " translactions loaded)";

        }
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 36533933
I am curious to see your running application. There does not seem to be anything apparent that can cause such behavior. Code that populates ListBox
as well as SelectionChanged are straightforward.

I think only idea I have left with is to debug and verify whether SelectionMode property is not changed at run-time. You can set-up a break-point in
"listBox1_SelectionChanged" event handler and check the value of this property at run-time.

If this still does not give any clues then I throw in the towel!


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36538225
I ran with breakpoint in the SelectionChanged event.  The mode of the listbox is still single.  Do we have a bug in WPF here?  What I am doing is really simple stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36538645
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36538679
This "fix" worked.  It appears that there are some optimizations with string storage in .NET and this is the side effect.  The solution requires you wrap the strings in a simple class so that they are handled uniquely.  

Interesting,  but should be something you can turn on/off.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jagrut_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36540700
Interesting! Thank you for sharing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 36540729
A collaborative effort.  Finally found the solution
0