Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Won't launch after using Easy File Transfer Wizard

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok so I broke it...I had a user with a working box running Win 7 Pro in a single domain (SBS2003) with an Exchange Server. The client was running Office Outlook 2010 to access his Exchange account and everything was working fine. I couldn't get around to transferring his files from his old computer right away so he's been using it for about a week. Today I used the "Easy file transfer wizard" in Windows 7 to migrate the files from his old computer (files only not settings), and bingo now his Outlook won't launch. The message reads:

"Cannot start Microsoft Outlook. Cannot open the Outlook window. The set of folders cannot be opened. The attempt to log on to Microsoft Exchange has failed."

I think the new and old outlook OST files are the cause of the problem, but I'm not sure. Can I reset the user profile on the Win 7 box and set up the profile from scratch? Or is there a way to redirect it to load the correct profile?

Thanks for your help,

Telefunken
0
Comment
Question by:telefunken
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 600 total points
ID: 36498202
1. Did you try fixing the OST?
http://support.moonpoint.com/network/email/clients/outlook/using-scanost-repairs.php

2.See what Outlook.exe /safe gives ye.
3.Does it work with a new profile?
 
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 800 total points
ID: 36498231
Try taking ownership of the outlook folder. after taking ownership launch outlook.

http://www.blogsdna.com/2159/how-to-take-ownership-grant-permissions-to-access-files-folder-in-windows-7.htm


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36498309
ZeevM333,

I read the article to which you pointed above in #1. Unfortunately it doesn't appear on the Win7 box. I checked both the 64 and 32 bit common file locations and neither contained the SCANOST.exe application.

In number 2 are you referring to launching Outlook in safe mode? If so how do I accomplish this?

As for number 3 that's what one of the options I am hoping to explore. Can you explain how to accomplish this?

Telefunken
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ZeevM333
ZeevM333 earned 600 total points
ID: 36498334
The ScanOST file is in the Office installation folder(example: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\SCANOST.exe)

and the safe mode is an outlook switch:
http://www.outlook-tips.net/2011/1298/using-outlook-command-lines/

You go to start>Run
then type: outlook.exe /safe
will open outlook in safe mode
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36498335
Run the fixit mentioned in this article and your issue will be resolved.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/913843



Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 36498795
Try renaming the Outlook folders here, to "Outlook-OLD"....

%USERPROFILE%\Appdata\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook
%USERPROFILE%\Appdata\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Then launch Outlook, and it will rebuild the data structures for the email profile itself. That's stored safely away in the registry....
0
 

Author Comment

by:telefunken
ID: 36502572
OK well I tried all the above suggestions with results as follows: SCANOST.exe didn't find any errors, and was unable to fix the issue. When attempting to run outlook in safe mode I got the same error message as listed above. The fixit mentioned above isn't for the operating system I mentioned. Renaming the Outlook folders mentioned by johnb6767 also resulted in the same error message, however it did get a little bit further in the launch sequence. A new local Outlook folder was generated with a new outlook OST file, however the roaming file remained the uneffected. Ultimately taking ownership of the files didn't do the trick either. What I ended up doing was to make a copy of the profile, rename it then delete the original. Next I created a new profile and used that as a base for establishing the connection to exchange.

In the end all your suggestions were good and worth a try. If I had to guess I would say ded9 you were probably closest to the truth of the problem. I think I was dealing with a permissions issue from the file transfer, although the version of outlook was different as well so that could also have been to blame. For all your efforts I am going to split the points among the three of you as I believe they were all worthy suggestions and may resolve someone else s similar problem.

Thanks for the effort,

Telefunken
0