Solved

I Am Looking To Collect And/Or Capture And Save Standalone Windows Updates Files From The Windows Update Process In Windows 7.

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello. I have a question.

I am currently running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit operating system. I have always had a question when Windows Updates files were downloading and installing automatically regardless of the Windows Update settings I desire to select: Is there a means or way to collect and/or capture, and save *ALL* these Windows Updates files?

 I am looking to collect and/or capture and save "standalone" WIndows Update file installers FROM the Windows Update process. I DO NOT want to go and find these Windows Updates files online from Microsoft websites in order to download them to save them as this is a separate time consuming process. I want to capture while or after the Windows Update is/has been running.

When I mean 'collect and/or capture', I mean is this:

1. ...'collect' ALL these Windows Update files assuming that some Windows folder directory(s) (file path(s)) is where the Windows Update files are being saved in my Windows 7 system. I assume there is some Windows folder directory somewhere on my system where they are placed since I am able to uninstall them through "Programs and Features" feature of Windows 7 .

2. ...'capture' ALL these Windows Update files JUST IN CASE (IF) the means to 'collect' is difficult or impossible to do, therefore 'capture' by using a separate third party installed program (free/ paid) similarly to a download manager of sorts for Windows Updates that actually saves them as a "standalone" Microsoft Update files.

Obviously, number 1 is much easier and simpler in many ways than number two above. All I have to do is just copy and paste a copy of the Windows Update files to a place I want to save them. However, if you even know a third party program capable of the 'capture' of Windows Update files, please let me know too. It is highly likely the third party program will even have a place I want to save them too.

Please reply with the actual Windows folder directory(s) somewhere on my system where ALL Windows Updates files are placed or a separate third party installed program (free/ paid) similarly to a download manager of sorts for Windows Updates. Again, locating the actual Windows folder directory somewhere on my system where ALL Windows Updates files are placed is easier to answer.

Please provide your own detailed steps with suggestions, hints, and tips; and/or the best possible  well written, detailed and documented website links hopefully with images and demonstrations along with the instructions.

DO NOT USE LMGTFY.com or similar-like web links in your reply. I consider its use very unprofessional for EE experts. If you do, you will not get acknowledged and receive no credit.

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:RegulaOne
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 250 total points
ID: 36498157
> I have always had a question when Windows Updates files were downloading and installing automatically regardless of the Windows Update settings I desire to select: Is there a means or way to collect and/or capture, and save *ALL* these Windows Updates files?
Do you mean, you want to save a copy of everything downloaded to %WINDIR%\SoftwareDistribution\Download ?

Unfortunately the filenames usually don't end up very useful.

If you wanted to do something useful with those downloads, so that you could patch a number of systems at once, I might suggest using WSUS from Microsoft... which fortunately is free.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dstewartjr
dstewartjr earned 250 total points
ID: 36498243
I second that, even "Knowing" where these files are isnt gonna leave you with useful files. Use WSUS as already mentioned.

Or if you dont have a server environment you could use WSUS offline updater, or autopatcher


wsus offline

http://www.wsusoffline.net/docs/


autopatcher

http://www.autopatcher.com/


Both of these download the needed files to a central location
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36498858
@ Razmus & dstewartjr:

Hello. Nice to meet you both! Thank you both for your comments!

Thank you for giving me the Windows file path for Windows Update! I never knew where it was located on my system.  Now I know. ..and yes, each Windows Update is a bunch of code names that I bet are used with my Windows 7's Windows Explorer/Programs and Features as a location file naming system I can going to assume.  Yes, I cannot understand them.

Since I cannot understand them, they are worthless per se in that I cannot know what it really is. Yet I agree with you that the only thing I can do with them is to create a useful group package of sorts to install and integrate into my Windows 7 operating system or any operating system for that matter even though I really do not know what each one.

(Question 1:) First, I have to ask: With all these Windows Update files in the %WINDIR%\SoftwareDistribution\Download  that are written in code name, is there a means or a way to translate the code names or at least reference the codes to see what they mean? Do you have a online website name converter by entering the code name into a proper name a user can understand, and/or a separate standalone third party program that will convert the code name into a proper name a user can understand?        

Yes dstewartjr, I have a home PC and I'm not a server. Therefore dstewartjr's WSUS Offline Update(r)   &  AutoPatcher are the ones that work for me.  

Okay, I am new to these to two programs WSUS Offline Update(r)   &  AutoPatcher.

 With either program, I have already downloaded  and installed them and currently testing them by running them. I do not see any customizable setting on either program GUI interface to select the user's desired file path location for both.

(Question 2:) Yes, WSUS Office Update(r) provides me a USB flash option, but I do not see anything else on the program GUI?

(Question 3:) Where is EACH ONE saving each as its default file path for BOTH please since it is not disclosed? I cannot get anything out of the codes in CMD when WSUS Office Updater(r) is running.

(Question 4:) Can I customize the default file path of EITHER ONE to my liking? How? Please explain.        

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dstewartjr
ID: 36499000
I am more familiar with WSUS offline since it works better and is easier.

Why do you need to know the "Default file path" ???

With WSUS offline you create a CD/DVD/USB Flash and all the files are burned/copied there.

Unless you are wondering where the initial files are downloaded before the burn/copy process<<<<these are usually downloaded to the folder you extracted during install "wsusoffline".

If you want them to download to a different volume, just move the whole "wsusoffline" folder prior to running updategenerator.exe
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36519716
I'm not sure if this will help you with you quest, but....

I've got a utility that I developed as an demonstration on how to read an Extensible Storage Engine (ESE) database.  In my demo, I specifically use the Windows Update database as an example.  So, that means my utility will show you every Microsoft Update that has ever happened to a PC... the name, description, date, source, etc.

If you're interested, the VB.Net source code is available for download at: http://www.emmet-gray.com/Articles/ESE.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36519738
@ Razmus & dstewartjr:

Hello again. Thank you for your comment and continued help, dstewartjr!

Yes, I was "wondering where the initial files are downloaded before the burn/copy process" was located. So the downloads follow the extracted folder where ever someone places it.

I appreciate your reply.

Two final questions:

1. When I setup the WSUS Offline Updater for my Windows Update downloads (looking at: "Operating Systems", "Office Suites", or "Legacy Systems" tabs); does it have to be set to the SAME Microsoft Office Suite program you already have installed on your Microsoft operating system... ...or have to be set to the SAME Microsoft operating system where you are using WSUS Office Updater? ...or can I set to use WSUS Offline Updater to get Windows Update downloads FOR ANOTHER Microsoft Office Suite product or FOR ANOTHER Microsoft operating system.

Example regarding Windows operating systems: I am running Windows 7 operating system, but I want the Windows Updates for my Windows Vista. Can I get my Windows Vista Windows Updates using WSUS Offline Updater on my Windows 7 without any issues? Follow?


2. When I am running WSUS Offline Updater, does it have any effect (replace or install) the already installed Windows Updates I received from the inherent Windows Update built into my Windows 7 operating system or not?

Please reply and answer both questions.

Thank you!
   

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36520168
@ graye:

Hello. Nice to meet you! Thank you for your comment.

I see our comments must of crossed when I last commented above.

I need your help. I am lacking some knowledge on how to utilize your file download. I have the zip folder called "ESE_Demo" (without the quotes) on my desktop. If you could demonstrate how to use this download in some seriously detailed instructional steps, I would greatly appreciate that!!! Honestly, I have heard of the VB.Net source code, but I have no idea on how to use it. I am always willing to learn.

Please reply.

Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36520321
As a bizzare rule (don't ask), I don't generlaly publish "applications".... and instead just publish the "source code" to the applications.   That means that someone must use Visual Studio to compile the source code into an application.

However, I can tell by your statements, that you'd be better off taking that zip file to someone who is already a Visual Basic developer, and asking them to compile it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36520539
@ graye:

Hello again. Thank you for your comment.

I understand. I need to get a book on Visual Basic and begin to learn.

Again, thank you!

0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36554603
@ Razmus & dstewartjr & anyone:

Hello again. I will ask again. I hope someone can answer my questions I already posted above in my previous comment.

Here they are again:

Two final questions:

1. When I setup the WSUS Offline Updater for my Windows Update downloads (looking at: "Operating Systems", "Office Suites", or "Legacy Systems" tabs); does it have to be set to the SAME Microsoft Office Suite program you already have installed and using on your Microsoft operating system... ...or have to be set to the SAME Microsoft operating system you are using where you are using WSUS Office Updater? ...or can I set to use WSUS Offline Updater to get Windows Update downloads FOR ANOTHER Microsoft Office Suite product or FOR ANOTHER Microsoft operating system.

Example regarding Windows operating systems: I am running Windows 7 operating system, but I want the Windows Updates for my Windows Vista. Can I get my Windows Vista Windows Updates using WSUS Offline Updater on my Windows 7 without any issues? Follow?


2. When I am running WSUS Offline Updater, does it have any effect (replace or install) the already installed Windows Updates I received from the inherent Windows Update built into my Windows 7 operating system or not?

Please reply and answer BOTH questions.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36571472
@ @ Razmus & dstewartjr & anyone:

Hello again. Can anyone please reply to my comment posted directly above?

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36594384
@ Razmus & dstewartjr & anyone:

Hello again. Can anyone please reply to my comment posted directly above?

This is my final plea.

Please reply.

Thank you!  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RegulaOne
ID: 36817646
@ Razmus & dstewartjr:

Hello again.

I am now going to close this question/thread at this time and award points and solution titles. I wished my previous further comments were answered, but none-the-less you have provided me the answers I needed that are applicable and valuable information. In the criteria for evaluating this question/thread for awards purposes, I will not apply any reference to my further questions I have posed.    

In terms of awarding solution titles, I am going to award the "Accepted Solution" to Razmus since he provided me both the Windows Update file path location in my Windows 7 operating system and a well established (I have now learned.) Windows Update capturing program in Razmus's comment.

graye's comment provided me a answer that appears as a probable solution to one of my further questions I asked in a later comment. However, as I previously stated above in this comment, I am not considering responses for my further questions to keep things fair and consistent.  

In terms of points, I see dstewartjr provided me yet another program as a answer and solution to use in lieu of Razmus's complete response to my initial question. Therefore, I will award the point evenly between Razmus and dstewartjr (250 points each where dstewartjr will receive the "Assisted Solution"). This is the fairest means I can attest too.

Again, thank you all for your answers and solutions!
0