Solved

How to call the function located in another script in DOS?

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have a script S1.bat and S2.bat and want to call a few functions located in S2.bat within S1.bat. How to do that with the DOS shell commands? For example,

in S2.bat
...
:GetSum A B C
if "%3"=="" (@echo S2.bat A B C ) & (goto :eof)
set /a C=A+B
...
goto :EOF

in S1.bat
...
REM want to call :GetSum  and how???
call ???GetSum 5 6 C
@echo %C%
...
end
 
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36498117
There is no way to directly call a specific label in the second batch file, you can only call the batch file itself.  That being said, what you can do is call the second batch file, and pass the name of the subroutine to execute as the first parm, and work with that when you get to the top of the second batch file.  There it can do a CALL %1 to run the desired routine.  The only tricky part is passing the parms, but that can be worked out.  I'll see if I can work up a small example.

~bp
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:knightEknight
knightEknight earned 210 total points
ID: 36498125
You can pass the function name as a parameter and call it like this:

:in S1.bat, do this:
call S2.bat GetSum A B C


:in S2.bat, do this:

@echo off
call %*
exit/b

:GetSum
if "%3"=="" (@echo S2.bat A B C ) & (goto :eof)
set /a C=A+B
...
goto :EOF
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36498130
dang! too slow again!  :)
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36498151
oops, one correction - I left out the : in the call to S2, it should be:

call S2.bat :GetSum A B C
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 40 total points
ID: 36498162
Didn't "we" forget something here?
  call :%*
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36498172
Okay, give this a try:

S1.BAT
@echo on
call s2.bat "GetSum" 5 6 C
echo %C%

Open in new window

S2.BAT
@echo on
call :%~1 %2 %3 %4
goto :EOF

:GetSum
set /a %~3=%~1+%~2
goto :EOF

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36498176
Matter of taste if you provide the colon in the   calll ....bat ...    or in    call :%*
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 36498186
both work, but I like call :%* even better.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 250 total points
ID: 36498209
So, managing the parms as a single entity, my example becomes:

@echo off
set C=
call s2.bat :GetSum 5 6 C
echo %C%

Open in new window


@echo on
call %*
goto :EOF

:GetSum
set /a %~3=%~1+%~2
goto :EOF

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 36499094
Greatly appreciate for prompt response. Thanks a lot, Gurus!
0