Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

input field with square brackets

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
In my form i have 1 elemnt with square bracket
   " <input name="bodyIDList[]"  id="bodyIDList" value="">"

when i pass this page to coldfusion how does this treat with form variable as a list or ana array
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemaria earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498106

That isn't a legal form field name... if you're trying to do an array-style form, just append a number to it..


  <input name="bodyIDList#counter#"  id="bodyIDList#counter#" value="">"

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:_agx_
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498852
>> when i pass this page to coldfusion how does this treat with form variable as a list or ana array

Neither.  CF treats it like any other form field. The value is a string.  But because it's not a valid variable name, you need to use array notation to access it.

     <cfset value = FORM["bodyIDList[]"]>



0