Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting 'timestamp with time zone' into 'timestamp' datatype..

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have data with 'TIMESTAMP(6) WITH TIME ZONE' ...
2 example values:
02/10/2011 12:05:05.000000 AM -05:00
05/17/2011 03:20:19.000000 AM -04:00
can you give a query to convert this into TIMESTAMP datatype after adding the TZR value..?
0
Comment
Question by:Rao_S
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36498192
What is the desired output?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36498193
if you're just trying to get the GMT time


CAST(SYSTIMESTAMP AT TIME ZONE 'GMT' AS TIMESTAMP)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 36498223
thanks sdstuber, that is what i what looking for....
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 36498232
if you "really" wanted to do the offset math yourself you could do it like this...



   CAST(SYSTIMESTAMP AS TIMESTAMP)
       - NUMTODSINTERVAL(EXTRACT(TIMEZONE_HOUR FROM SYSTIMESTAMP), 'hour')
       - NUMTODSINTERVAL(EXTRACT(TIMEZONE_MINUTE FROM SYSTIMESTAMP), 'minute')


but,  I recommend using the "AT TIME ZONE" method, simpler and more efficient.

as above,  use your own timestamp value for systimestamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 36498258
thank you...i like the 'at time zone' also.....!...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rao_S
ID: 36505022
thank you...
0