Solved

systemax pc wont load os past logon screen

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
systemax ventura tower pc.  windows xp pro

wont load os after you get to logon screen.  video goes black then.  tried save mode and computer works and will losd so far.  did a system restore back a month.  restarted and same problem occoured.

check and reseated all memory and graphics card.

gets to where you choose user and then goes black.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 36501050
try running sfc, or even a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 333 total points
ID: 36502291
Does the screen simply go black or does it stop putting a signal to the monitor?  There is a virus variant that can cause this behavior.  Please see the below link for a description and suggested resolution:  http://www.techiechips.com/windows-vista-windows-xp-blank-screen-after-login-version-2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 36502422
the screen goes black and no signal to monitor.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 333 total points
ID: 36502504
It may be an issue with your video card driver.  If you can get to safemode, you can try rolling back video driver from the device manager or downloading the newest drivers from the manufacturer's website and installing them from here.  Should this not work, Nobus's suggestion of running and sfc or repair install will be the next logical step.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36503249
what about sfc?  did you run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 36503323
update:

sfc would not run      sfc /scannow   at the command box

unit does start in safe mode with f8 key.   last known comfiguration does not do anything.  used system restore and took it back a month, same thing.      tried the dvi side of the graphics card and it does not work on a dvi monitor.

reseated all memory and connections included graphics card.

now i am backing up the files before i go any further.

i am thinking of getting another graphics card same  type.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 36503359
i am going to log on as administrator and try to run it again.  the first time it just flashed and nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36503830
that seems like a corrupt OS to me - did you try the repair install also?
and no malware??  that can obstruct everything too..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Georgeidp
ID: 36522222
ordering graphics card before proceeding with the othere suggestions i received.  will now soon, if graphics card does not work we will use the windows install.

thanks
0