Solved

.MSI Installer Remote Deployment Options

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a .msi installer that I would like to deploy on remote Win 7 clients which do not have admin rights.

What are my options for sending this file along with admin credentials to allow it to install please?

The simpler the solution the better, as my scripting skill are zero ;)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
Comment Utility
Are they on a domain?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Suncore
Comment Utility
Unfortunately not.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
Comment Utility
there is a script at the bottom of the page
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ee156549.aspx

that you could try and setup for your remote computers

here is one that you can can login with a user/pass
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-server-help/535356.htm#post1966878
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
Comment Utility
here is another way

psexec \\Server -u "DOMAIN\Username" -p "PASSWORD" cmd /c "msiexec.exe /i "\\Server\FolderShare\My Install.msi" /quiet /norestart"

you can find psexec on www.sysinternals.com
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daz_1234 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Although I've not used it myself, I know others that have recommended PDQ Deploy.  It is a free tool for application deployment.  It is free if you don't need the scheduling capabilities (amongst others) and just want to push something out.

http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy/main/

Hope this helps,
Daz.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
Comment Utility
Perfect, thank you - super simple with zero scripting, just what I was after - thank you all.
0