Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Expanding a mirrored array HP DL385 G2 P400 card

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the system drive in a mirror Raid 1+0, there are 2 72 GB drives.  I'd like to upgrade those with 2 146 GB drives.  Is there a non-destructive way to do this.  Can I take one of the 72 GB drives out and replace with the 146 wait for it to mirror and then take the other one out?
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 1200 total points
ID: 36498375
You can replace the drives with bigger ones one at a time and you must give the system enough time to do the mirroring completely before proceeding to the next disk. This procedure is not enough though. After all disks have been replaced, you need to use the HP ACU's expand utility to make the logical drive use the new extra space. And after that you need to use your OS-specific tools to utilize the new space either by creating new partitions or expanding the existing ones.

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 800 total points
ID: 36498682
The above is correct but you will need battery backed write cache for logical drive extension to be enabled. You can also add more drives to the current array, but again only if you have BBWC.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 36498719
Is there a way to tell if BBWC is present using the array config utill?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36502531
Yes, select the controller and click "more information"
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 36504711
Thanks.  Worked perfectly.  Widows 2008 handles the drive expansion alot smoother than 2003 did.
0