Solved

Access creating additional database files upon close

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I searched but couldn't find the answer i was looking for. I have an Access database that multiple people use shared from a server. I've noticed lately that in the same folder as this database, there are other multiple databases named such:
Database1.mdb
Database2.mdb
Database3.mdb
...and so forth.

Could anyone tell me why Access is creating these files, how to stop it, and if it is safe to delete them? Also, i have Compact on Close disabled for this database.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jbarnette
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BusyMama earned 25 total points
ID: 36498680
I can't guarantee this is your cause, but I have seen similar issues in the past when a database compact and repair is interrupted or for some other reason not completed.  I have always deleted them without issue.  You can try opening them to see if there's anything lurking in there .... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 36498785
Thanks for the reply. The problem that occurred was that I had up to 5 people in there at one time and somehow up to 12 database.mdb files were created. Then some other folks came and entered information into the mdb files instead of the accdb file. Now i have some info in the main database, and other info in these ghost databases that were created and it's become a nightmare. I basically deleted the mdb files and told them to reenter the information; however i need to find out how to prevent this in the future. I've also heard of the compacting issue, but there was no compacting with this database during these occurrences.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 25 total points
ID: 36498825
You should NEVER tell people where your application or the data is sitting on your server.  They should all have their own front-ends on their PCs, which point to the backend data sitting on your server.

You can tell whether anyone is in any of these databases by checking for the .ldb or .laccdb file associated with the mdb or accdb.  If the lock file doesn't exist, it is OK to delete the datafile.  

I don't envy you having to check all of those databases for data that was entered into the wrong mdb file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 36498903
I understand...but is there a way to prevent these additional database files from being created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 36502878
You should NEVER tell people where your application or the data is sitting on your server.  They should all have their own front-ends on their PCs, which point to the backend data sitting on your server.

Ok. so i split the database. Now i have a front end with all the forms, reports and such and it is distributed to the desktop of each person's workstation via a logon script. This front end database has linked tables to the backend database.  Is this what you are suggesting? Did i do it correctly and do you think this will resolve my issue?

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36503411
The login script is a great way to put the latest version of the application on their desktops.  There are other methods, but that one generally works well.

As BusyMama stated the problem with the additional databases is generally created by a unsuccessful compact/repair operation.  Since you are redeploying the front-end each time your users log on, I'd make sure that the Compact On Close setting of the Front-end is set to No.  This should hopefully resolve the issue of the duplicate Database#.mdb files.

The other problem you are likely to have is that you have users that are familiar with where the application used to reside, so you may still encounter problems with them going directly to that folder on the server and attempting to open the database from there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 36503455
Thanks for the great tips! I'm going to ensure the compact on close is disabled on the front end application and we'll see how it goes.
Thanks!
0